DTC P1602 Control Module Programming Error: Wiring Diagram
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY . | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK ENGINE OIL . | Is there a proper amount of engine oil? | Go to step 3 . | Replace engine oil. Refer to REPLACEMENT , Engine Oil. |
| 3 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM . | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM . | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
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WARNING:
Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill fuel. Measure the fuel pressure while disconnecting pressure regulator vacuum hose from intake manifold. Refer to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.
CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pressure again.
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Is the measured value 284 - 314 kPa (2.9 - 3.2 kg/cm2 , 41 - 46 psi)? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the following item. Fuel pressure is too high:
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| 6 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. After connecting the pressure regulator vacuum hose, measure fuel pressure. Refer to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.
CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
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Is the measured value 230 - 260 kPa (2.35 - 2.65 kg/cm2 , 33 - 38 psi)? | Go to step 7 . | Repair the following item. Fuel pressure is too high:
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7 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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NOTE:
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Is the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher? | Go to step 8 . | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR . |
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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NOTE:
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Is the measured value 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)? | Go to step 9 . | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . |
9 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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NOTE:
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Subtract ambient temperature from intake air temperature. Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 -90°F)? | Go to step 10 . | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . |
10 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 15 . | Go to step 11 . |
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 12 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. |
| 12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B137) No. 8 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (B137) No. 9 - (E16) No. 1: #3(B137) No. 10 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (B137) No. 11 - (E17) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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| 13 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance between 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR . |
14 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. | Go to step 16 . |
16 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR . | Go to step 17 . |
| 17 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR . | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. | Go to step 18 . |
| 18 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET
. Remove the timing belt cover. Refer to REMOVAL , Timing Belt Cover. |
Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have damaged teeth? | Replace the crank sprocket. Refer to CRANK SPROCKET . | Go to step 19 . |
| 19 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT
. Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position? | Repair the installation condition of timing belt. Refer to TIMING BELT . | Go to step 20 . |
20 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 21 . | Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Refer to ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY . |
| 21 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY
. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B220) No. 29 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 22 . | Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit. |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. | Go to step 23 . |
23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 24 . | Repair the short circuit in harness to ground between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. |
| 24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY
. Measure the resistance between the ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 21 - (B220) No. 32: (B136) No. 1 - (B220) No. 30: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 25 . | Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. |
25 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 26 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
26 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 27 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. Replace the ECM if defective. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . |
27 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 28 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
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Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 29 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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29 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
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Is the voltage 4.85 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 30 . |
30 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 31 . | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
31 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT
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NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
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Is the voltage 0.81 - 0.87 V? | Go to step 32 . | Repair poor contact of the electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Refer to THROTTLE BODY . |
| 32 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT
. Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
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Is the voltage 1.64 - 1.70 V? | Go to step 33 . | Repair poor contact of the electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Refer to THROTTLE BODY . |
33 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 34 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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34 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
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Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 35 . |
35 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 36 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 36 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR HARNESS
. Measure the resistance between the electronic throttle control connector terminals. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 - (E57) No. 1: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 37 . | Repair the short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 37 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT
. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 5 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 1 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 2 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 38 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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| 38 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals. Terminals No. I - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? | Go to step 39 . | Replace the electronic throttle control. Refer to THROTTLE BODY . |
| 39 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
. Move the throttle valve to the fully open and fully closed positions with fingers. Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers. |
Does the valve return to the specified position? Standard value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position | Repair the poor contact of the ECM connector. | Replace the electronic throttle control. Refer to THROTTLE BODY . |