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Home >> Subaru >> 2009 >> Outback XT Limited, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) >> Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> Check Si-Drive (SUBARU Intelligent Drive) System >> Even When The Si-Drive Mode Is Changed, The Multi Information Display Does Not Change, And The Mode Does Not Switch >> Wiring Diagram
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Even When The Si-Drive Mode Is Changed, The Multi Information Display Does Not Change, And The Mode Does Not Switch: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Combination Meter - Wiring Diagram
G06335918Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SI-DRIVE SELECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from the multi-information display meter.
  2. Measure the resistance between connectors when the SI-DRIVE selector is operated.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i11) No. 9 - (i11) No. 12: 

Does the resistance change as shown below?
S#: 2.14 - 3.2 kΩ
I: 0.8 - 1.2 kΩ
S: Less than 10 Ω
Go to step 2.  Go to step 5. 
2 CHECK SI-DRIVE S# SWITCH. 
  1. Hold down the SI-DRIVE S# switch on the steering wheel.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between the multi-information display meter connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i11) No. 8 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step 3.  Go to step 6. 
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT. 
Check the following items.
  • Cracked or improperly connected connector
  • Broken connector pin
  • Disconnection connector terminal
Is there any abnormal condition? Correct the cause of trouble. Go to step 4. 
4 RECHECK FAULT. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Change the SI-DRIVE mode.
Is there any abnormal condition? Replace the multi-information display meter. Refer to COMBINATION METER . The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector may be the cause.
5 CHECK SI-DRIVE SELECTOR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR. 
Check the following items.
  • Short or open circuit in the harness
  • Improperly connected or loose terminal in the SI-DRIVE selector connector
  • Improperly connected or loose terminal in coupling connector
Is there any abnormal condition? Correct the cause of trouble. Go to step 7. 
6 CHECK SI-DRIVE S# SWITCH HARNESS AND CONNECTOR. 
Check the following items.
  • Short or open circuit in the harness
  • Improperly connected or loose terminal in steering roll connector
  • Improperly connected or loose terminal in coupling connector
Is there any abnormal condition? Correct the cause of trouble. Go to step 7. 
7 RECHECK FAULT. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Change the SI-DRIVE mode.
Is there any abnormal condition? Replace the SI-DRIVE selector or SI-DRIVE S# switch. Refer to SI-DRIVE (SUBARU INTELLIGENT DRIVE) SELECTOR . Refer to SI-DRIVE (SUBARU INTELLIGENT DRIVE) S# SWITCH . The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector may be the cause.