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DTC P2021 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 2): Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low - Wiring Diagram (Bank 2)
G07665336Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the data of tumble generator valve position sensor signal (LH) using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
    NOTE:
    • Subaru Select Monitor

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

    • General scan tool

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step . Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY LH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve assembly LH.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between tumble generator valve assembly LH connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E51) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and tumble generator valve assembly LH connector
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY LH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and tumble generator valve assembly LH.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 10 - (E51) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and tumble generator valve assembly LH connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY LH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B137) No. 10 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ. or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and tumble generator valve assembly LH connector.
5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM and tumble generator valve assembly LH connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or the tumble generator valve assembly LH connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM or tumble generator valve assembly LH connector. Replace the tumble generator valve assembly LH. < Refer to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY . >