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Home >> Subaru >> 2012 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 10 (Automatic Transmission - Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input): Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
Fig 1: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Diagram (Prndl Input)
G07913803Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC OF TCM.  Is DTC of AT CAN communication circuit displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step .
2 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of "Inhibitor SW 1 - 4" for each range.
G06654815Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Is the display as in the table of step 2? Go to step 9.  Go to step .
3 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of "Inhibitor SW 1" for "P" and "D" ranges.
Is the display "High" for both "P" and "D"? Go to step 4.  Go to step .
4 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of "Inhibitor SW 2" for "R" and "D" ranges.
Is the display "High" for both "R" and "D"? Go to step 5.  Go to step .
5 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of "Inhibitor SW 3" for "N" and "D" ranges.
Is the display "High" for both "N" and "D"? Go to step 6.  Go to step .
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of "Inhibitor SW 4" for "P" and "N" ranges.
Is the display "High" for both "P" and "N"? Go to step 8.  Go to step .
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B55) No. 8 - (B12) No. 4: 

    (B55) No. 9 - (B12) No. 3: 

    (B55) No. 10 - (B12) No. 2: 

    (B55) No. 11 - (B12) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 8.  Repair the open circuit of harness between TCM and transmission connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.
  3. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B55) No. 8 - Chassis ground: 

    (B55) No. 9 - Chassis ground: 

    (B55) No. 10 - Chassis ground: 

    (B55) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 9.  Repair the short circuit of harness between TCM and transmission connector.
9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR TCM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission connector (B12).
  3. Connect the TCM connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B55) No. 8 (+) - (B54) No. 23 (-): 

    (B55) No. 9 (+) - (B54) No. 23 (-): 

    (B55) No. 10 (+) - (B54) No. 23 (-): 

    (B55) No. 11 (+) - (B54) No. 23 (-): 

Is the voltage of "Inhibitor SW 1 - 4" 8 V or more? Go to step 11.  Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL. 
Check the power supply and ground I/O signals. Refer to , ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION , Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal.
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) 5AT-57, Transmission Control Module (TCM). Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground.
11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Lift up the vehicle.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of "Front Wheel Speed" and "AT Turbine Speed 2". Refer to , READ CURRENT DATA .
NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels lights the ABS warning light or the VDC warning light, but this does not indicate a malfunction. If the warning light is illuminated, clear the memory of ABS or VDC after completing AT control diagnosis. Refer to CLEAR MEMORY MODE VDC(diag)-25, Clear Memory Mode.
Does the speedometer indication increase as "Front Wheel Speed" and "AT Turbine Speed 2" values increase? Go to step 12.  Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY 5AT-55, Control Valve Body.
12 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 
  1. Drive at 4th of manual mode.
    NOTE: Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be measured only on 4th speed.
  2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of "Rear Wheel Speed" and "AT Turbine Speed 1". Refer to , READ CURRENT DATA .
NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels lights the ABS warning light or the VDC warning light, but this does not indicate a malfunction. If the warning light is illuminated, clear the memory of ABS or VDC after completing AT control diagnosis. Refer to CLEAR MEMORY MODE VDC(diag)-25, Clear Memory Mode.
Does the speedometer indication increase as "Rear Wheel Speed" and "AT Turbine Speed 1" values increase? Go to step 13.  Repair the open circuit of harness or poor contact of connector between TCM and rear vehicle speed sensor and turbine speed sensor 1.
13 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from transmission.
  3. Remove the transmission connector from bracket.
  4. Lift up the vehicle.
  5. Drain the ATF.
    CAUTION: Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
  6. Remove the oil pan.
  7. Disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.
  8. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T3) No. 4 - (T14) No. 2: 

    (T3) No. 3 - (T14) No. 3: 

    (T3) No. 2 - (T14) No. 5: 

    (T3) No. 1 - (T14) No. 6: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 14.  Repair the open circuit of harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.
14 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 
Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal 
(T14) No. 2 - Transmission ground: 
(T14) No. 3 - Transmission ground: 
(T14) No. 5 - Transmission ground: 
(T14) No. 6 - Transmission ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 15.  Repair the short circuit between the control valve body connector and transmission ground.
15 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.  Is there any poor contact of "Inhibitor SW 1 - 4" monitor circuit? Repair the poor contact. Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY .