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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Forester XT Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2008 Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit / Open (Bank 1) >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P2008 Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit / Open (Bank 1): Wiring Diagram

Engine electrical system, turbo model < Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM.>

Fig 1: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit / Open - Wiring Diagram (Bank 1)
G08563741Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY RH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from the ECM and tumble generator valve assembly RH.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and tumble generator valve assembly RH.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 25 - (E55) No. 5: 

    (B134) No. 26 - (E55) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 2.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and tumble generator valve assembly RH connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY RH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 25 - Chassis ground: 
(B134) No. 26 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 3.  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and tumble generator valve assembly RH connector.
3 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of tumble generator valve assembly RH connector.
Is there poor contact of the tumble generator valve assembly RH connector? Repair the poor contact of tumble generator valve assembly RH connector. Replace the tumble generator valve assembly RH. < Refer to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ASSEMBLY . >