Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1105 current malfunction? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 8 . |
2 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1105 current malfunction? | Go to step 3 . | Go to step 8 . |
3 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
|
Is the resistance 12 - 14.5 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
| 4 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Connect the battery terminal to key lock solenoid. Terminals (B350) No. 2 - positive terminal: (B350) No. 1 - ground terminal: |
Is the solenoid activated and then key locked? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
5 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester. Connector & terminal (B279) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 7 . | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |
7 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 6 V or more? | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. | Replace the body integrated unit.< Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. > |
8 CHECK CONNECTOR.
|
Is there poor contact at disconnected connector terminal? | Repair the terminal where poor contact exists, or replace harness. | It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs. |