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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Insert the ignition key.
  2. Shift to the Neutral range.
  3. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.< Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. >
Is B1105 current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Shift the select lever to P range.
  2. Remove the ignition key.
  3. Disconnect the key lock solenoid connector (B350) and body integrated unit connector (B279).
  4. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  5. Insert the ignition key.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and shift into Neutral.
  7. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1105 current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the key lock solenoid connector (B350).
  3. Measure the resistance between the key lock solenoid connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B350) No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 12 - 14.5 Ω? Go to step . Replace the key lock solenoid.
4 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. 
Connect the battery terminal to key lock solenoid.
Terminals 
(B350) No. 2 - positive terminal: 
(B350) No. 1 - ground terminal: 
Is the solenoid activated and then key locked? Go to step . Replace the key lock solenoid.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279).
  2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid using tester.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B350) No. 2 - (B279) No. 11: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.
Connector & terminal 
(B279) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Connect the body integrated unit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B279) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 

Is the voltage 6 V or more? Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. Replace the body integrated unit.< Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. >
8 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279) and key lock solenoid connector (B350).
Is there poor contact at disconnected connector terminal? Repair the terminal where poor contact exists, or replace harness. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.