Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 8 . |
2 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 3 . | Go to step 8 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness. |
| 4 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid connector. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 4 - No. 3: |
Is the resistance 19 - 25 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
| 5 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Connect the battery terminal to shift lock solenoid. Terminals (B117) No. 3 - positive terminal: (B117) No. 4 - ground terminal: |
Is the solenoid activated, and then the shift lock released? | Go to step 6 . | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 7 . | Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness. |
| 7 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid (B117). Connector & terminal (B117) No. 3 - (B279) No. 12: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the body integrated unit.< Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. > | Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness. |
8 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 9 . | Go to step 10 . |
9 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 10 . |
10 CHECK CONNECTOR.
|
Is there poor contact of connector terminal? | Repair the poor contact of the terminal or replace the harness. | It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs. |