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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Keep the Parking range for approx. 5 seconds.
  3. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, then keep the Parking range for approx. 5 seconds.
  5. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
  3. Measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground using tester.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B117) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
4 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 
Measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B117) No. 4 - No. 3: 
Is the resistance 19 - 25 Ω? Go to step . Replace the shift lock solenoid.
5 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 
Connect the battery terminal to shift lock solenoid.
Terminals 
(B117) No. 3 - positive terminal: 
(B117) No. 4 - ground terminal: 
Is the solenoid activated, and then the shift lock released? Go to step . Replace the shift lock solenoid.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279).
  2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector (B279) and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B279) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness.
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid (B117).
Connector & terminal 
(B117) No. 3 - (B279) No. 12: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Replace the body integrated unit.< Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. > Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
8 CHECK DTC. 
  1. With Parking range, depress the brake pedal and keep it at depressed condition.
  2. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step 10  .
9 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Shift into Parking range, then depress the brake pedal.
  6. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
Is there poor contact of connector terminal? Repair the poor contact of the terminal or replace the harness. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.