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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H6DO)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in «Mani. Absolute Pressure».
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)? Go to step . Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E21) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 20 - (E21) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B137) No. 20 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair ground short circuit of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR .