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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H6DO)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0332: Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low (Bank 2) >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P0332: Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low (Bank 2): Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 4 - (B134) No. 29: 

Is the resistance less than 500 kΩ? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from the knock sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance between knock sensor connectors.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 500 kΩ? Replace the knock sensor. Refer to KNOCK SENSOR . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and knock sensor connector.
NOTE: The harness between both connectors are shielded. Remove the shield and repair the short circuit of harness.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 2 V or more? Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and knock sensor connector.
NOTE: The harness between both connectors are shielded. Remove the shield and repair the short circuit of harness.