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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H6DO)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 15 - No. 16: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Refer to ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATION .
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B220) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B135) No. 17 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay.