LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H6DO)) >> Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure >> Starter Motor Circuit >> Model Without Push Button Start >> Wiring Diagram
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Model Without Push Button Start: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Engine electrical system, 3.6 L model (without push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.

Fig 1: Starter Motor - Wiring Diagram
G06648020Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK BATTERY. 
Check the battery. Refer to GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
Is the battery OK? Go to step . Charge or replace the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
2 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.  Does the starter motor operate? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK DTC.  Is DTC displayed? Refer to OPERATION . Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . Check ignition control system. Refer to IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
  3. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  5. Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Check the starter motor. Refer to STARTER . Go to step .
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  3. Measure the voltage between starter relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B493) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the open circuit of the harness between starter relay connector and starter motor. Go to step .
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
  3. Measure the voltage between ignition switch connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B72) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the power supply circuit.
7 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. 
Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Terminals 
No. 3 - No. 2: 
No. 3 - No. 6: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Replace the ignition switch. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
8 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY. 
  1. Remove the starter relay.
  2. Connect the connector to ignition switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  4. Measure the voltage between starter relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B493) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between starter relay connector and ignition switch connector.
9 CHECK STARTER RELAY. 
  1. Connect the battery to starter relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 3 - No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10  . Replace the starter relay.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and starter relay connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B135) No. 26 - (B493) No. 1: 

    (B136) No. 16 - (B493) No. 3: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 11  . Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and starter relay connector.
11 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  4. Measure the voltage between starter relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B493) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 12  . Go to step 13  .
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inhibitor relay connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor relay connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 35 - (B498) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Check the ECM power supply and ground line. Refer to CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and inhibitor relay connector.
13 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF INHIBITOR RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inhibitor relay connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  4. Measure the voltage between inhibitor relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B498) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B498) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 14  . Check the following item and repair if necessary.
  • Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 21)
  • Open or ground short circuit of harness between ignition switch connector and inhibitor relay connector
14 CHECK INHIBITOR RELAY. 
  1. Connect the battery to inhibitor relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
  2. Measure the resistance between inhibitor relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 3 - No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 15  . Replace the inhibitor relay.
15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor relay connector and starter relay connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B498) No. 3 - (B493) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Repair the open circuit of harness between TCM and inhibitor relay connector. Repair the open circuit of harness between inhibitor relay connector and starter relay connector.