Inspection steps
NOTE:
Read the freeze frame data using the SSM3. A part of the engine running conditions under which the engine trouble occurred is recorded in the freeze frame data, which is useful for troubleshooting.
- Reading SSM3 data
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON with engine stopped.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3: [BRZ Check] / [Each System Check] / [Engine Control System] / [Current Data Display & Save] / [Mani. Absolute Pressure]
- Read [Mani. Absolute Pressure].
Criteria: Indicates a value almost equal to the actual barometric pressure.
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE REFERENCEInspection conditions [Mani. Absolute Pressure] IG ON, engine stop 80 to 110 kPa NOTE: Normal barometric pressure is 101 kPa {758 mmHg}. As altitude increases 100 m {328 ft}, the atmospheric pressure decreases 1 kPa. This rate of change depends on the weather.RESULTResult Go to Malfunction A Normal B B: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to CHECK PROBLEMS THAT DO NOT CONSTANTLY OCCUR )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check wiring harness and connector (air pressure sensor assembly power supply voltage check)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for air pressure sensor assembly.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.VOLTAGE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C18-3 (VC) - C18-1 (E2) IG ON 4.5 to 5.5 V C18-2 (PIM) - C18-1 (E2) IG ON 4.0 to 5.0 V Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NG: Go to Step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- Replacement of air pressure sensor assembly
- Replace the air pressure sensor assembly. (Refer to
VACUUM SENSOR assembly (FA20)
)
Next
- Replace the air pressure sensor assembly. (Refer to
VACUUM SENSOR assembly (FA20)
)
- Clear DTC
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC
)
Next
- Perform test drive for operation check
- Perform test drive. (Refer to "TEST DRIVE " under "Description of functions")
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC
)RESULT
Result Go to P0107 or P0108 is output. A No DTC is output B B: Complete
A: Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )
- Check wiring harness and connector (air pressure sensor assembly - engine control computer)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for air pressure sensor assembly.
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)RESISTANCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-19 (VC) - C18-3 (VC) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-20 (PIM) - C18-2 (PIM) Always Less than 1 Ω A36-29 (E1) - C18-1 (E2) Always Less than 1 Ω RESISTANCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-19 (VC) and C18-3 (VC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-20 (PIM) and C18-2 (PIM) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A36-29 (E1) and C18-1 (E2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )