LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2014 >> Outback 2.5i, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 6 (Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
  • When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. 
Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch.
Does it lock/unlock normally? Go to step . Check the door lock circuit. < Ref. to SYMPTOM CHART , INSPECTION, Door Lock Control System. >
2 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse.
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Disconnect the front outer handle connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and front outer handle connector, and between front outer handle connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B574) No. 12 - (D66) No. 6: 

    (B574) No. 13 - (D66) No. 3: 

    (B574) No. 19 - (D66) No. 5: 

    (D66) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground, and between front outer handle connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B574) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 
(D66) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
(B574) No. 13 - Chassis ground: 
(D66) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
5 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM. 
  1. Connect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, close all doors and take the access key out of passenger room.
  3. Use the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access CM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (D66) No. 6 - (D66) No. 3: 

Does pulse output change from pulse output OFF → pulse output ON by the lock operation using access key? Go to step . Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM. >
6 REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE. 
Replace the driver's side front outer handle with the passenger's side front outer handle. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Front Outer Handle. >
Does it operate properly? Replace the driver's front outer handle. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Front Outer Handle. > Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM. >