Inspection steps
- The entry & start system has functions that use the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly), refer to "entry & start system (entry function)". (Refer to PARTS LOCATION )
- After repair, perform the [DTC output confirmation operation], and check that the DTC is not output again.
- Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
- Reading the values using the SSM3 (vehicle speed)
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Input the following menus: [Brake Control System] →[ABS/VDC System] →[Current Data Display & Save]
- Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
ABS/VSC/TRC
ABS/VSC/TRC TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis [Wheel speed] Vehicle speed/hour: 0 km/h {0 MPH}, maximum speed: 255 km/h {158MPH} Almost the same speed as the actual vehicle speed (speedometer tester) - Criteria: [Current Data Display & Save] is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG: VSC system (How to troubleshoot) (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )
OK: Go to next step
- Reading the values using the SSM3 (vehicle speed signal)
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
- Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
Power source control
POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis [Vehicle speed signal] Vehicle in running or stopped status/[stopped] or [rotating] [Rotating]: Vehicle is running at a speed of 5 km/h {3 MPH} or faster.
Stop: The vehicle is stopped.- Criteria: Based on the vehicle speed, [Stopped] (the vehicle is stopped) or [Driving] (the vehicle is running) is displayed on the screen.
NG: Go to Step 3.
OK: Proceed to the "vehicle stability control system" ("How to troubleshoot")
- Checking the harnesses and connectors (power supply) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS
)
NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors of the circuits that connect to the power source
OK: Go to next step
- Checking the harnesses and connectors (grounding) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS
)
NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors
OK: Go to next step
- Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM - combination meter assembly)
- Remove the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
- Disconnect the connector A5 of the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECM).
- Measure the resistance according to the following table.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value D41-27 (SPD) - A5-2 (VSO) Always 1 Ωor less D41-27 (SPD) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors
OK: Go to next step
- Unit inspection of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
- Reconnect the connector A5 of the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECM).
- Reconnect the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform of the vehicle speed input signal sent from the combination meter of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) terminal.
- Refer to the table below and check the signal waveform.
Item Contents Tester connection D41-27 (SPD) - D48-11 (GND) Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Conditions The engine switch on (IG), the vehicle running at approx. 5 km/h {3 MPH} Criteria: The waveform resembles the waveform shown in the figure.
NOTE: If the system is functioning properly, 4 pulses are generated for each wheel revolution. The faster the vehicle speed, the shorter the width shown in the figure (A) becomes.NG: Proceed to the "vehicle stability control system" ("How to troubleshoot")
OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)