LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> BRZ Series.Blue, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Entry Start System Entry System (Keyless Entry) >> Entry & Start System (Entry Function) >> Smart Lock Operation Does Not Work On The Driver's Door (But Smart Unlock Operation Works) >> Inspection steps
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection steps

CAUTION:
  • Some functions of the entry & start system (entry function) use the LIN communication system and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by referring to "How to troubleshoot" (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ). Confirm that the communication system is functioning properly before proceeding to repair the entry & start system (entry function).
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly), refer to "ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) ". (Refer to )
  • Check if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle.
  • Even if you want to check the entry lock operation several times, the setting does not allow you to perform the lock operation more than twice in a row. To perform the entry lock operation more than twice, you have to unlock a door once (you may use any type of unlock operation). This limitation applies only to the entry lock operation. A wireless lock or other types of lock operations can be performed any number of times without any limitations.
  1. Check the power door lock operation.
    1. Operate the door control switch on the master switch assembly, and check if the door locks or unlocks properly according to the switch operation you have performed.

      Criteria: The door lock operation is performed properly.

      NG: Go to "Power door lock control system" ("SYMPTOM TABLE ").

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Read numerical values using the SSM3.
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Collation ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [D seat lock person sensor] Front door outer handle assembly (driver's side) (lock sensor)/[OFF] or [ON] [OFF]: The front door outer handle assembly (driver's side) (lock sensor) is not touched. [ON]: The front door outer handle assembly (driver's side) (lock sensor) is touched.
      • This item displays whether the lock sensor is ON or OFF (even when the sensor is properly touched [ON] is displayed only momentarily).
      • This item is displayed under [Current Data Display & Save]. When the entry lock function does not work, use this item to check if the lock sensor is faulty.

      Criteria: On the SSM3 display, [ON] or [OFF] is displayed as described in the table above.

      NG: Go to Step 3.

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

  3. Check the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - front door outer handle assembly).
    1. Disconnect the D41 and D48 collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E1 front door outer handle assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-20 (TSW1) - E1-1 (TRG+) Always 1 Ωor less
      D48-11 (GND) - chassis ground Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-20 (TSW1) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.

      OK: Go to next step

  4. Inspect the front door outer handle assembly (driver's door) unit.
    1. Reconnect the D41 and the D48 connectors of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
    2. Reconnect the E1 front door outer handle assembly (driver's door) connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. See Fig 1.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Front Door Outer Handle Assembly (Driver Door) Unit
      G10216275Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Criteria

      CRITERIA SPECIFICATION

      Inspection terminals Switch conditions Tool setting Specified condition
      D41-20 (TSW1) - D48-11 (GND) Procedure:
      1. The engine switch is OFF.
      2. The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is outside the vehicle.
      3. All doors are closed.
      4. Driver's door lock sensor, not touched →touched
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (Refer to the waveform). See Fig 1.

      NG: Replace the front door outer handle assembly (driver's door).

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)