Inspection steps
CAUTION:
- Some functions of the entry & start system (entry function) use the LIN communication system and the CAN communication system. Refer to "How to troubleshoot" (entry function). Inspect the communication function by referring to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING . Confirm that the communication system is functioning properly before proceeding to repair the entry & start system (entry function).
- Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly), refer to "ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) ". (Refer to )
- Check if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle.
- After the repair work is complete, perform the "DTC output check operation" to confirm that the DTC is not output again.
- Even if you want to check the entry lock operation several times, the setting does not allow you to perform the lock operation more than twice in a row. To perform the entry lock operation more than twice, you have to unlock a door once (you may use any type of unlock operation). This limitation applies only to the entry lock operation. A wireless lock or other types of lock operations can be performed any number of times without any limitations.
- Check the power door lock operation.
- Operate the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly, and check if the door locks or unlocks properly according to the switch operation you have performed. (Refer to OPERATION CHECK
)
Criteria: The door lock operation is performed properly.
NG: Go to "Power door lock control system" ("SYMPTOM TABLE ").
OK: Go to next step
- Operate the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly, and check if the door locks or unlocks properly according to the switch operation you have performed. (Refer to OPERATION CHECK
)
- Read numerical values using the SSM3.
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Enter the following menu items: [Integ. unit mode] →[Current Data Display & Save].
- Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
Main body
MAIN BODY ITEM DESCRIPTIONTester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis [D Door Lock Pos] Driver's door unlock detection switch signal/Lock or Unlock [Lock]: The driver's door is locked.
[Unlock]: The driver's door is unlocked.- Criteria: On the SSM3 display, [Lock] or [Unlock] is displayed as described in the table above.
NG: Go to "Light system" (door unlock detection switch circuit).
OK: Go to next step
- Read numerical values using the SSM3.
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Collation ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
- Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].
Entry & Start
ENTRY & START TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis [D seat unlock person sensor] Front door outer handle assembly (driver's side) (unlock sensor)/[OFF] or [ON] [OFF]: The front door outer handle assembly (driver's side) (unlock sensor) is not touched.
[ON]: The front door outer handle assembly (driver's side) (unlock sensor) is touched.- This item displays whether the unlock sensor is ON or OFF (even when the sensor is properly touched [ON] is displayed only momentarily).
- This item is displayed under [Current Data Display & Save]. When the entry unlock function does not work, use this item to check if the unlock sensor is faulty.
Criteria: On the SSM3 display, [ON] or [OFF] is displayed as described in the table above.
NG: Go to Step 4.
OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)
- Check the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - front door outer handle assembly).
- Disconnect the D41 and D48 collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) connectors.
- Disconnect the E1 front door outer handle assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the following table.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value D41-22 (SEN1) - E1-4 (SENS) Always 1 Ωor less D48-11 (GND) - chassis ground Always 1 Ωor less D41-22 (SEN1) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more NG: Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the front door outer handle assembly (driver's door) unit.
- Reconnect the D41 and the D48 connectors of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
- Reconnect the E1 front door outer handle assembly (driver's door) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. See Fig 1.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Criteria
CRITERIA SPECIFICATIONInspection terminals Switch conditions Tool setting Specified condition D41-22 (SEN1) - D48-11 (GND) Procedure: - The engine switch is OFF.
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is outside the vehicle.
- All doors are locked.
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not in the appropriate range from the vehicle.
- Driver's door unlock sensor, not touched →touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (Refer to the waveform). See Fig 1. NG: Replace the front door outer handle assembly (driver's door).
OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)