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Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> Forester 2.0XT Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) >> Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> Check Si-Drive (SUBARU Intelligent Drive) System >> Even When The Si-Drive Mode Is Changed, The Si-Drive Mode Display In Combination Meter Does Not Change, And The Mode Does Not Switch >> Wiring Diagram
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Even When The Si-Drive Mode Is Changed, The Si-Drive Mode Display In Combination Meter Does Not Change, And The Mode Does Not Switch: Wiring Diagram

DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SI-DRIVE SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the combination meter.
  3. Measure the resistance when the SI-DRIVE switch is operated.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i10) No. 31 - Chassis ground: 

Does the resistance change as below?
S#/I: 1.71 - 1.89 kΩ
S/I: less than 1 Ω
Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND SI-DRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter connector and SI-DRIVE switch connector.
Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 31 - (ST3) No. 8: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between combination meter connector and SI-DRIVE switch connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
  • Poor contact of roll connector
  • Roll connector is faulty
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SI-DRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of harness between SI-DRIVE switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(ST3) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between SI-DRIVE switch connector and chassis ground
  • Poor contact of joint connector
  • Poor contact of roll connector
  • Roll connector is faulty
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND SI-DRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between combination meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 31 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the poor contact of SI-DRIVE switch connector. Replace the SI-DRIVE switch if defective. < Ref. to SI-DRIVE (SUBARU INTELLIGENT DRIVE) SELECTOR . > Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between combination meter and SI-DRIVE switch connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 38 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between combination meter and chassis ground.
6 RECHECK FAULT. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Switch SI-DRIVE modes.
Is there any fault? Repair the poor contact of combination meter connector. Replace the meter case assembly if defective. < Ref. to COMBINATION METER . > The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.