Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM): Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE EZ (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) <Ref. to ENGINE PERFORMANCE (Legacy), ENGINE PERFORMANCE (Outback), Engine Electrical System.>
- Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE EZ (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) <Ref. to ENGINE PERFORMANCE (Legacy), ENGINE PERFORMANCE (Outback), Engine Electrical System.>
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK MAIN RELAY.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 2. | Replace the main relay. <Ref. to MAIN RELAY .> |
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
|
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground terminal. |
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit. |
| 4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF MAIN RELAY. Measure the voltage between main relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit. |
5 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6. | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and main relay connector. |
6 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Check ignition control system. <Ref. to IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.> | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|