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With Keyless Access With Push Button Start System: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Subaru Outback and 2015 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Tire Pressure Monitoring System <Ref. to WARNING SYSTEMS (Legacy), WARNING SYSTEMS (Outback), Tire Pressure Monitoring System.>

Fig 1: Keyless UART Com. Malfunction - Wiring Diagram (With Keyless Access With Push Button Start System)
G10277473Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC  .
  1. With the access key in the vehicle, press the push button ignition switch twice without depressing the brake to turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction) Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS control module connector.
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. With the access key in the vehicle, press the push button ignition switch twice without depressing the brake to turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction) Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS control module connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i81) No. 10 - (R211) No. 11: 

Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Use a tester to measure the voltage between the terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R211) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS  .
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(R211) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the TPMS control module.
  3. Install a TPMS control module that was operating normally on another vehicle.
Does it operate with the remote control key of another vehicle? Replace the TPMS control module. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Entry Control Module.> Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .>
7 CHECK CONNECTOR  .
Check the connector used for keyless communication for poor contact.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.