LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 81 (Body Control System (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC U1500 Keyless UART Com. Malfunction >> Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System >> Wiring Diagram
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Subaru Outback and 2015 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Keyless entry system <Ref. to POWER DOOR LOCKS (Legacy), POWER DOOR LOCKS (Outback), Keyless Entry System.>

Fig 1: Keyless UART Com. Malfunction - Wiring Diagram (Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System)
G10277472Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC  .
  1. Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
  2. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction) Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless entry control module connector.
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
  5. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction) Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless entry control module connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i81) No. 10 - (R221) No. 11: 

Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Use a tester to measure the voltage between the terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R221) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (R221) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS  .
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the TPMS & keyless entry control module.
  3. Install a TPMS & keyless entry control module that was operating normally on another vehicle.
Does it operate with the remote control key of another vehicle? Replace the TPMS & keyless entry control module. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Entry Control Module.> Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .>
7 CHECK CONNECTOR  .
Check the connector used for keyless communication for poor contact.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.