Inspection steps
- Check the Current Data Display (Wheel speed)
- Using SSM3, check [Current Data Display] of [Wheel speed] while driving straight at a speed of 10 km/h or more. (Refer to CURRENT DATA DISPLAY & SAVE
)
SSM3 screen: [ABS/VDC System]→[Current Data Display & Save]
ITEM DESCRIPTIONItem name Description/display range Normal value Remarks [Wheel Speed FR] Indicates the front right wheel speed.
Display range: 0 to 326.4km/hWhen stopping: 0km/h
While driving at a stable speed: There is no big change.- [Wheel Speed FL] Indicates the front left wheel speed.
Display range: 0 to 326.4km/hWhen stopping: 0km/h
While driving at a stable speed: There is no big change.- Criteria: There is no big difference from the speed meter.
NG: Go to Step 3.
OK: Go to next step
- Using SSM3, check [Current Data Display] of [Wheel speed] while driving straight at a speed of 10 km/h or more. (Refer to CURRENT DATA DISPLAY & SAVE
)
- Diagnostic code list recheck
- Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES )
- Perform a driving test.
- Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES
)
Result
Result Go to Normal A Error code B B: Go to Step 3.
A: Malfunction reproduction test (Refer to PROCEDURES FOR MALFUNCTION PHENOMENON SIMULATION )
- Speed sensor installation condition check
- Check installation condition of the speed sensor.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Properly install the speed sensor or replace it.
OK: Go to next step
- Check installation condition of the speed sensor.
- Speed sensor check (foreign matter adhesion)
- Remove the speed sensor from the relevant wheel and check it for foreign matter adhesion or damage at the tip. (Refer to REMOVAL
)
Criteria: There is no foreign particles or damage.
CAUTION: If there is no damage in the speed sensor through this check, do not replace the speed sensor.NG: Clean or replace the speed sensor.
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the speed sensor from the relevant wheel and check it for foreign matter adhesion or damage at the tip. (Refer to REMOVAL
)
- Check wiring harness and connector (front speed sensor - brake actuator assembly)
- Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
Criteria: No trouble
- Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector A5 from the skid control computer (brake actuator assembly).
- Disconnect the connector, A12 or A42 of the front speed sensor.
- Check the case and terminal of the connector for deformation and/or corrosion.
Criteria: No deformation or corrosion.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance
RH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A5-16(FR+) - A42-2(FR+) Always Less than 1 Ω A5-16(FR+) - chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A5-4(FR-) - A42-1(FR-) Always Less than 1 Ω A5-4(FR-) - chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more LH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A5-19(FL+) - A12-2(FL+) Always Less than 1 Ω A5-19(FL+) - chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A5-8(FL-) - A12-1(FL-) Always Less than 1 Ω A5-8(FL-) - chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
- Skid control computer check (speed sensor power supply)CAUTION: Check voltage with front speed sensor connector connected and IG OFF→ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal and chassis ground.
Voltage
RH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A42-2(FR+) - chassis ground IG ON 8 to 14V LH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A12-2(FL+) - chassis ground IG ON 8 to 14V NG: Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) (Refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage between the terminal and chassis ground.
- Diagnostic code list recheck
- Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES )
- Perform a driving test.
- Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES
)
Result
Result Go to Normal A Error code B B: Go to Step 8.
A: Malfunction reproduction test (Refer to PROCEDURES FOR MALFUNCTION PHENOMENON SIMULATION )
- Replacement of front speed sensor
- Replace the relevant front speed sensor with error code. (Refer to REMOVAL
)
Next
- Replace the relevant front speed sensor with error code. (Refer to REMOVAL
)
- Diagnostic code list recheck
- Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES )
- Perform a driving test.
- Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES
)
Result
Result Go to Normal A Error code B B: Go to Step 10.
A: Completed
- Replacement of speed sensor rotor
- Replace the relevant speed sensor rotor with error code. (Refer to FRONT AXLE HUB
)NOTE: The speed sensor rotor is assembled in the front axle hub. Therefore, replace the front axle hub.
Next
- Replace the relevant speed sensor rotor with error code. (Refer to FRONT AXLE HUB
)
- Diagnostic code list recheck
- Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES )
- Perform a driving test.
- Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES
)
Result
Result Go to Normal A Error code B B: Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) (Refer to REMOVAL )
A: Completed