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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (W/O Entry & Start) >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (Without Entry & Start System) >> Only Wireless Function Does Not Work (With TPMS) >> Inspection steps
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Inspection steps

CAUTION: Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
  1. Check the power door lock operation.
    1. Check if the locked door is unlocked when operating the door control switch of the power window regulator master switch assembly. (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )

      Criteria: Locked door is unlocked

      NG: Refer to the power door lock control system (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Inspection of key warning system
    1. Check that the key warning buzzer operates properly. (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )

      Criteria: The key warning buzzer operates properly

      NG: To key warning system (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )

      OK: Go to next step

  3. Transfer to self diagnosis mode
    1. Transfer to the self diagnosis mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Insert the key in the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Insert the key in the ignition key cylinder within 5 seconds after removing it, and turn the ignition switch from ON to OFF once. (End at OFF)
      3. Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch to OFF, perform the following step nine times: Turn ignition switch to ON, then OFF. (End at OFF)
      4. Enter the following menus: Body/Main Body/Utility/Wireless Door Lock Diagnosis Mode
        CAUTION: If the transfer to self diagnosis mode fails, the system returns to the normal mode.
        NOTE: After finishing the above operation, turn the ignition switch to ON.

        The self diagnosis mode ends.

    2. Confirm that the system has transferred to the self diagnosis mode by checking the room light output pattern.
      Fig 1: Interior Light Blinking Pattern
      G10216141Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    3. Confirm that the system has transferred to the self diagnosis mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.

      Criteria: The blinking pattern is the same as the illustration to the left

      Fig 2: Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Output Pattern
      G10216142Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Next

  4. Check in self diagnosis mode
    1. Check the diagnosis output when a switch of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is pressed. The diagnosis output can be checked by the room light and wireless door lock buzzer pattern.
      Fig 3: Interior Light And Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Output Pattern
      G08557449Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Result

      Result Go to
      The normal patterns (light blinking pattern and buzzer sounding pattern) are output. A
      Nonconforming recognition code is output. B
      No diagnosis output C

      B: Go to Step 5.

      C: Go to Step  6.

      A: Replacement of the main body ECM (multiplex network body ECM)

  5. Register the recognition code
    1. Confirm that the system can transfer to the rewrite mode or addition mode and a recognition code can be registered.

      Criteria: Recognition code can be registered

      NG: Replace the transmitter SUB assembly module set door control

      OK: Complete

  6. Checking response of door control receiver
    1. Procure a door control transmitter from another vehicle.
    2. Press and hold the door control transmitter switch.
    3. Confirm that a nonconforming recognition code is output.

      Criteria: Nonconforming recognition code is output.

      NG: Go to Step  10.

      OK: Go to next step

  7. Performing unit inspection of transmitter battery (voltage)
    1. Remove the battery from the inoperative door control transmitter module. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm {0.0236 in} or less including insulator) to the negative terminal using an adhesive tape.
      CAUTION: Do not wind the lead wire around the terminal. Instead, put it into a gap on the terminal or solder it. If you wind the lead wire around the terminal, the terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery may no longer fit into the transmitter.
      Fig 4: Attaching Lead Wire To Transmitter Battery
      G10216144Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the figure, and insert the previously removed transmitter battery.
      CAUTION: When replacing the transmitter battery, it is necessary to remove any static electricity charged in your body before starting the work. A recommendable method for preventing damage to the door control transmitter is to touch the vehicle body.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the following table.
      NOTE: When measuring the battery voltage, press any of the transmitter switches.

      Voltage

      Tester connection Switch conditions Specified condition
      Battery (+) - Battery (-) Always 2.5 to 3.2V
      Fig 5: Checking Transmitter Battery Voltage
      G10216145Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Go to Step 8.

      OK: Replace the transmitter SUB assembly module set door control (Refer to REMOVAL )

  8. Replacing transmitter battery

    Replace the transmitter battery. (Refer to TRANSMITTER BATTERY (WITHOUT SMART ENTRY) )

    Next

  9. Check in self diagnosis mode
    1. Check the diagnosis output when a switch of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is pressed. The diagnosis output can be checked by the room light blinking pattern and wireless door lock buzzer pattern.
      Fig 6: Interior Light And Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Output Pattern
      G08557449Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Result

      Result Go to
      The normal patterns (light blinking pattern and buzzer sounding pattern) are output. A
      Nonconforming recognition code is output. B
      No diagnosis output

      B: Replace the transmitter SUB assembly module set door control

      A: Complete (transmitter battery trouble)

  10. Checking radio wave environment
    1. Bring the door control transmitter close to the door control receiver and check the wireless operations.

      Result

      Result Go to
      If wireless function does not operate properly A
      If wireless function operates properly B
      NOTE:
      • When the transmitter is brought close to the door control receiver, the possibility of radio disturbance is lowered. This offers an opportunity to determine if the symptom is caused by radio disturbance.
      • If the symptom occurs only in a particular place or time zone, it is possible that the symptom is caused by radio disturbance. In addition, installing an additional component to the vehicle makes the vehicle more susceptible to interference from external radio waves. If such components are found, remove them, and then proceed to check the operation.

      B: Interference from external radio waves

      A: Go to next step

  11. Inspecting door control receiver (power, ground)
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver connector H28.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage based on the following table.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H28-7 - Chassis ground Always 11 to 14V

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H28-12 - Chassis ground Always 1 Ωor less
      Fig 7: Door Control Receiver (With TPMS) Connector End View (H28)
      G10216147Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  12. Inspecting door control receiver (output)
    1. Reconnect the door control receiver connector H28.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the following table.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H28-4 - Chassis ground Ignition switch is OFF, all doors are closed, door control transmitter switch is OFF 11 to 14V
      Ignition switch is OFF, all doors are closed, door control transmitter switch is ON Pulse generation
      Fig 8: Door Control Receiver Connector Terminal Identification
      G10216148Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Door control receiver replacement (Refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step

  13. Inspecting wiring harness and connector (main body ECM - door control receiver)
    1. Disconnect the main body ECM (multiplex network body computer) connector D6.
    2. Disconnect the door control receiver connector H28.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D6-7 - H28-4 Always 1 Ωor less
      D6-7 or H28-4 - Chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      D6-6 - H28-5 Always 1 Ωor less
      D6-6 or H28-5 - Chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  14. Replacing the door control receiver
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. (Refer to REMOVAL )

      Next

  15. Register the recognition code
    1. Execute the registration procedure. (Refer to REGISTRATION SETTINGS )

      Next

  16. Inspecting door control receiver (operation)
    1. Check that doors are locked and unlocked using the lock and unlock switches of the transmitter.

      Criteria: Doors can be locked and unlocked by transmitter.

      NG: Replace the main body ECM (multiplex network body ECM)

      OK: Complete (door control receiver trouble)