Inspection steps
- Check the power door lock operation.
- Check if the locked door is unlocked when operating the door control switch of the power window regulator master switch assembly. (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS
)
Criteria: Locked door is unlocked
NG: Refer to the power door lock control system (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the locked door is unlocked when operating the door control switch of the power window regulator master switch assembly. (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS
)
- Inspection of key warning system
- Check that the key warning buzzer operates properly. (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS
)
Criteria: The key warning buzzer operates properly
NG: To key warning system (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the key warning buzzer operates properly. (Refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS
)
- Transfer to self diagnosis mode
- Transfer to the self diagnosis mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Insert the key in the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Insert the key in the ignition key cylinder within 5 seconds after removing it, and turn the ignition switch from ON to OFF once. (End at OFF)
- Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch to OFF, perform the following step nine times: Turn ignition switch to ON, then OFF. (End at OFF)
- Enter the following menus: Body/Main Body/Utility/Wireless Door Lock Diagnosis ModeCAUTION: If the transfer to self diagnosis mode fails, the system returns to the normal mode.NOTE: After finishing the above operation, turn the ignition switch to ON.
The self diagnosis mode ends.
- Confirm that the system has transferred to the self diagnosis mode by checking the room light output pattern.
- Confirm that the system has transferred to the self diagnosis mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.
Criteria: The blinking pattern is the same as the illustration to the left
Next
- Transfer to the self diagnosis mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Check in self diagnosis mode
- Check the diagnosis output when a switch of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is pressed. The diagnosis output can be checked by the room light and wireless door lock buzzer pattern.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Result
Result Go to The normal patterns (light blinking pattern and buzzer sounding pattern) are output. A Nonconforming recognition code is output. B No diagnosis output C B: Go to Step 5.
C: Go to Step 6.
A: Replacement of the main body ECM (multiplex network body ECM)
- Check the diagnosis output when a switch of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is pressed. The diagnosis output can be checked by the room light and wireless door lock buzzer pattern.
- Register the recognition code
- Confirm that the system can transfer to the rewrite mode or addition mode and a recognition code can be registered.
Criteria: Recognition code can be registered
NG: Replace the transmitter SUB assembly module set door control
OK: Complete
- Confirm that the system can transfer to the rewrite mode or addition mode and a recognition code can be registered.
- Checking response of door control receiver
- Procure a door control transmitter from another vehicle.
- Press and hold the door control transmitter switch.
- Confirm that a nonconforming recognition code is output.
Criteria: Nonconforming recognition code is output.
NG: Go to Step 10.
OK: Go to next step
- Performing unit inspection of transmitter battery (voltage)
- Remove the battery from the inoperative door control transmitter module. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm {0.0236 in} or less including insulator) to the negative terminal using an adhesive tape.CAUTION: Do not wind the lead wire around the terminal. Instead, put it into a gap on the terminal or solder it. If you wind the lead wire around the terminal, the terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery may no longer fit into the transmitter.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the figure, and insert the previously removed transmitter battery.CAUTION: When replacing the transmitter battery, it is necessary to remove any static electricity charged in your body before starting the work. A recommendable method for preventing damage to the door control transmitter is to touch the vehicle body.
- Measure the voltage according to the following table.NOTE: When measuring the battery voltage, press any of the transmitter switches.
Voltage
Tester connection Switch conditions Specified condition Battery (+) - Battery (-) Always 2.5 to 3.2V NG: Go to Step 8.
OK: Replace the transmitter SUB assembly module set door control (Refer to REMOVAL )
- Remove the battery from the inoperative door control transmitter module. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm {0.0236 in} or less including insulator) to the negative terminal using an adhesive tape.
- Replacing transmitter battery
Replace the transmitter battery. (Refer to TRANSMITTER BATTERY (WITHOUT SMART ENTRY) )
Next
- Check in self diagnosis mode
- Check the diagnosis output when a switch of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is pressed. The diagnosis output can be checked by the room light blinking pattern and wireless door lock buzzer pattern.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Result
Result Go to The normal patterns (light blinking pattern and buzzer sounding pattern) are output. A Nonconforming recognition code is output. B No diagnosis output B: Replace the transmitter SUB assembly module set door control
A: Complete (transmitter battery trouble)
- Check the diagnosis output when a switch of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is pressed. The diagnosis output can be checked by the room light blinking pattern and wireless door lock buzzer pattern.
- Checking radio wave environment
- Bring the door control transmitter close to the door control receiver and check the wireless operations.
Result
Result Go to If wireless function does not operate properly A If wireless function operates properly B NOTE:- When the transmitter is brought close to the door control receiver, the possibility of radio disturbance is lowered. This offers an opportunity to determine if the symptom is caused by radio disturbance.
- If the symptom occurs only in a particular place or time zone, it is possible that the symptom is caused by radio disturbance. In addition, installing an additional component to the vehicle makes the vehicle more susceptible to interference from external radio waves. If such components are found, remove them, and then proceed to check the operation.
B: Interference from external radio waves
A: Go to next step
- Bring the door control transmitter close to the door control receiver and check the wireless operations.
- Inspecting door control receiver (power, ground)
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector H28.
- Measure the resistance and voltage based on the following table.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value H28-7 - Chassis ground Always 11 to 14V Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value H28-12 - Chassis ground Always 1 Ωor less Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Inspecting door control receiver (output)
- Reconnect the door control receiver connector H28.
- Measure the voltage according to the following table.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value H28-4 - Chassis ground Ignition switch is OFF, all doors are closed, door control transmitter switch is OFF 11 to 14V Ignition switch is OFF, all doors are closed, door control transmitter switch is ON Pulse generation NG: Door control receiver replacement (Refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Inspecting wiring harness and connector (main body ECM - door control receiver)
- Disconnect the main body ECM (multiplex network body computer) connector D6.
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector H28.
- Measure the resistance according to the following table.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value D6-7 - H28-4 Always 1 Ωor less D6-7 or H28-4 - Chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more D6-6 - H28-5 Always 1 Ωor less D6-6 or H28-5 - Chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Replacing the door control receiver
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. (Refer to REMOVAL
)
Next
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. (Refer to REMOVAL
)
- Register the recognition code
- Execute the registration procedure. (Refer to REGISTRATION SETTINGS
)
Next
- Execute the registration procedure. (Refer to REGISTRATION SETTINGS
)
- Inspecting door control receiver (operation)
- Check that doors are locked and unlocked using the lock and unlock switches of the transmitter.
Criteria: Doors can be locked and unlocked by transmitter.
NG: Replace the main body ECM (multiplex network body ECM)
OK: Complete (door control receiver trouble)
- Check that doors are locked and unlocked using the lock and unlock switches of the transmitter.