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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (W/O Entry & Start) >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (Without Entry & Start System) >> Only Wireless Function Does Not Work (Without TPMS) >> Inspection steps
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Inspection steps

CAUTION: Before performing the troubleshooting, check the fuse of this circuit.
  1. Electric door lock system inspection
    1. Check if the door lock performs a lock ↔ unlock operation when operating the door control switch of the power window regulator master switch assembly.

      Result

      Result Go to
      If door lock operates properly A
      If door lock does not operate properly B

      B: To Electric door lock system (Symptom table) (Refer to SYMPTOM TABLE )

      A: Go to next step

  2. Key warning sound check
    1. Check to ensure that the key warning buzzer properly operates. (Refer to OPERATION CHECK )

      Result

      Result Go to
      If key warning buzzer properly operates A
      If key warning buzzer does not operate properly B
      NOTE: Check if the unlock warning switch circuit is normal.

      B: To Key warning system (Symptom table) (Refer to OPERATION CHECK )

      A: Go to next step

  3. Transfer to self diagnosis mode
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Using SSM3, select [Each System Check]→[Integ. unit mode]→[Work Support]→[System Operation Check Mode].
      NOTE:
      • If a completion request is issued from SSM3, the system shifts to the normal mode.
      • During the self diagnosis mode, no lock and unlock operations take place.
    5. Check that the system has transferred to the wireless diagnosis mode by monitoring the response output of room light illumination.
      NOTE: Check with the room light switch set to the "DOOR" position.
      Fig 1: Interior Light Blinking Pattern
      G10216134Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Next

  4. Check by self diagnosis mode
    1. Check the diagnosis output when holding down the door control transmitter switch continuously.
      NOTE: Check the diagnosis output by the room light output.
      Fig 2: Interior Light And Wireless Door Lock Buzzer 1 Output Pattern
      G08557441Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Normal radio wave is received A
      Identification code not matched B
      No diagnosis output C

      B: Go to Step 5.

      C: Go to Step  6.

      A: Replacement of the main body ECM (network gateway computer) (Refer to REMOVAL )

  5. Identification code registration
    1. Check that the registration rewrite mode or addition mode can be entered and a code can be registered. (For identification code registration, refer to REGISTRATION SETTINGS )

      NG: Replacement of door control transmitter module set (Refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Complete (Perform function check)

  6. Check by self diagnosis mode
    1. Check if the diagnosis result of unmatched identification code is output when continuously holding down the switch of a new or normal door control transmitter for a vehicle of the same model.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Output A
      Not output B

      B: Go to Step  10.

      A: Go to next step

  7. Check of transmitter battery voltage
    1. Remove the battery from the inoperative door control transmitter and attach a lead wire (0.6 mm or less including insulator) to the negative terminal using an adhesive tape.
      NOTE: Do not wind the lead wire around the terminal, pinch it, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery may no longer fit into the transmitter.
      Fig 3: Attaching Lead Wire To Transmitter Battery
      G10216136Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    2. While ensuring that the lead wire is pulled out from the position shown in the figure, check the voltage of the transmitter battery that has been removed.
      NOTE: When measuring the battery voltage, identify the lowest voltage while operating either the lock or unlock switch of the door control transmitter.
      Fig 4: Checking Transmitter Battery Voltage
      G10216137Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      Transmitter battery positive - Transmitter battery negative Always 2.5 to 3.2 V

      NG: Go to Step 8.

      OK: Replacement of door control transmitter module set (Refer to REMOVAL )

  8. Transmitter battery replacement

    Replace the transmitter battery with a new part. (Refer to TRANSMITTER BATTERY (WITHOUT SMART ENTRY) )

    Next

  9. Check by self diagnosis mode
    1. Check the diagnosis output when holding down the door control transmitter switch continuously.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Normal radio wave is received A
      Unmatching identification code or no diagnosis result B

      B: Replacement of door control transmitter module set (Refer to REMOVAL )

      A: Complete (transmitter battery trouble)

  10. Radio wave environment check
    1. Bring the door control transmitter close to the door control receiver.

      Check the operation by performing wireless operations. (For the door control receiver position, refer to WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (WITHOUT ENTRY & START SYSTEM)  )

      NOTE: The door control receiver located close to the door control receiver is less susceptible to external radio waves. Therefore, you can check if the symptom is caused by external radio waves.

      Result

      Result Go to
      If wireless function does not operate properly A
      If wireless function operates properly B
      NOTE: If the operation is found normal by the check result, it is possible that the symptom is caused by external radio waves and the output reduction of the door control transmitter. (If the system does not operate only in a particular place or time zone, it is possible that the symptom is caused by external radio waves.) In addition, because there is possibility that the system is affected by external radio waves from dealer installed parts, remove such parts if any before checking the operation.

      B: Influence by external radio wave (inside/outside vehicle)

      A: Go to next step

  11. Door control receiver inspection (power, GND)
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver connector H27.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance between terminals.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H27-5 (+B) - Chassis ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H27-1 (GND) - Chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Door Control Receiver (Without TPMS) Connector End View (H27)
      G10216138Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  12. Door control receiver inspection (output)
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminals.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between terminals.

      Voltage

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H27-2 (RDA) - Chassis ground IG OFF, no key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed, door control transmitter lock or unlock switch not pressed 11 to 14V
      IG OFF, no key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed, door control transmitter lock or unlock switch pressed Pulse generation
      Fig 6: Door Control Receiver Connector Terminal Identification
      G10216139Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Door control receiver replacement (Refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step

  13. Inspection of wiring harness and connector (Door control receiver - Main body ECM (network gateway computer))
    1. Disconnect the connector D6 for the main body ECM (network gateway computer).
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H27-2 (RDA) - D6-7 (RDA) Always Less than 1 Ω
      H27-3 (PRG) - D6-6 (PRG) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (shortcircuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      H27-2 (RDA) - Chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      H27-3 (PRG) - Chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  14. Replacement with normal door control receiver
    1. Replace with a new or normal door control receiver. (Refer to REMOVAL )

      Next

  15. Identification code registration
    1. Check that the registration rewrite mode or addition mode can be entered and a code can be registered. (For identification code registration, refer to REGISTRATION SETTINGS )

      NG: Replacement of the main body ECM (network gateway computer) (Refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Complete (door control receiver trouble)