Inspection steps
CAUTION:
- The entry & start system uses the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly), refer to "entry & start system (entry function)". (Refer to PARTS LOCATION )
- Check that no DTC is output. If any DTC is output, proceed to "LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES ". (Refer to )
- If the entry & start system has been disabled by the entry & start system customize settings, enable it before performing troubleshooting. (Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS )
- Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
- After finishing repair, check that the problem doesn't occur again.
- Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - IG2 relay)
- Remove the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine compartment relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the following table.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester display Inspection conditions Standard value D48-9 (IG2D) - IG2 relay terminal 2 Always 1 Ωor less IG2 relay terminal 1 - chassis ground Always 1 Ωor less NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors
OK: Go to next step
- Unit inspection of the IG2 relay
- Inspect the IG2 relay unit.
NG: Replacement of the IG2 relay
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the IG2 relay unit.
- Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM - instrument panel junction block assembly)
- Remove the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
- Remove the 3A connector of the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the following table.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester display Inspection conditions Standard value D41-6 (IG1D) - 3A-15 Always 1 Ωor less 3A-12 - chassis ground Always 1 Ωor less NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors
OK: Go to next step
- Unit inspection of the instrument panel junction block assembly (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3, IG1 NO. 4 relay)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Remove the main body ECM (multiplex network body ECM) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the following table.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 3E-1 - 3C-35 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 10 kΩ or more Battery voltage is applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 1 Ωor less 3E-1 - 3C-34 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 10 kΩ or more Battery voltage is applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 1 Ωor less 3E-1 - 3A-32 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 10 kΩ or more Battery voltage is applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 1 Ωor less 3E-1 - 3A-3 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 10 kΩ or more Battery voltage is applied to terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 1 Ωor less NG: Replacement of the instrument panel junction block assembly
OK: Go to next step
- Inspection of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)
- Reconnect the D41 and the D48 connectors of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
- Measure the voltage according to the following table.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value D41-6 (IG1D) - chassis ground ACC ON →IG ON 1V or less →9 V or more D48-9 (IG2D) - chassis ground ACC ON →IG ON 1V or less →9 V or more NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)
OK: Checking the circuits connected to the relay