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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Entry Start System Entry System (Keyless Entry) >> Entry & Start System (Entry Function) >> Neither Smart Lock Nor Smart Unlock Operation Works On The Driver's Door >> Inspection steps
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Inspection steps

CAUTION:
  • Some functions of the entry & start system (entry function) use the LIN communication system and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by referring to "How to troubleshoot" (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ). Confirm that the communication system is functioning properly before proceeding to repair the entry & start system (entry function).
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly), refer to "ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) ". (Refer to )
  • Check if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle.
  • Make sure that another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (electronic key) is not placed inside the vehicle.
  • Even if you want to check the entry lock operation several times, the setting does not allow you to perform the lock operation more than twice in a row. To perform the entry lock operation more than twice, you have to unlock a door once (you may use any type of unlock operation). This limitation applies only to the entry lock operation. A wireless lock or other types of lock operations can be performed any number of times without any limitations.
  1. Check the power door lock operation.
    1. Operate the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly, and check if the door locks or unlocks properly according to the switch operation you have performed. (Refer to OPERATION CHECK )

      Criteria: The door lock operation is performed properly.

      NG: Go to "Power door lock control system" ("SYMPTOM TABLE ").

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Checking the waveform environment
    1. Move the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the front door outer handle assembly and check how the entry lock and unlock operations work on the driver's door.
      Fig 1: Checking Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-Assembly (Front Door Outer Handle Assembly)
      G10216269Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      CAUTION: If the key is within 0.2m of the door outer handle assembly, communication is not possible.
      NOTE:
      • Try moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly closer to the front door outer handle assembly, so that it is less likely to be affected by interference from external radio waves. In this way, you can identify if the problem is caused by external radio waves or not.
      • If the function works properly, it is highly likely that the problem is caused by interference from external radio waves. In addition, installing an additional component to the vehicle makes the vehicle more susceptible to interference from external radio waves. If such components are found, remove them, and then proceed to check the operation.

      Criteria: The entry function works properly.

      Result

      Result Go to
      The entry function does not work properly. A
      The entry function works properly. B

      B: Interference from external radio waves

      A: Go to next step

  3. Check the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - front door outer handle assembly).
    1. Disconnect the D41 collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the E1 front door outer handle assembly (driver's door) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-12 (CLG1) - E1-6 (ANT1) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-13 (CG1B) - E1-3 (ANT2) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-19 (POS1) - E1-5 (B) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-12 (CLG1) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      D41-13 (CG1B) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      D41-19 (POS1) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.

      OK: Go to next step

  4. Inspect the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) (output to the driver's side electrical key antenna).
    1. Reconnect the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. See Fig 2.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Collation ECM (Smart Key ECM Assembly) Output To Driver's Side Electrical Key Antenna
      G10216270Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Criteria

      CRITERIA SPECIFICATION

      Inspection terminals Conditions Tool setting Specified condition
      E1-6 (ANT1) - E1-3 (ANT2) Procedure:
      1. The engine switch is OFF.
      2. The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is outside the vehicle.
      3. All doors are closed.
      4. The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not inside the vehicle.
      5. The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is outside the detection area(1).
      6. All doors are locked by a wireless operation.
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (Refer to the waveform). See Fig 2.
      (1) For a detailed description on outside the entry function detection area, refer to "OPERATION CHECK " (Refer to )

      NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

      OK: Go to next step

  5. Replace the front door outer handle assembly (driver's door).
    1. Temporarily replace the front door outer handle assembly (driver's door) with a new one or one that functions normally. (Refer to DISASSEMBLY )

      Next

  6. Check the front door outer handle assembly (driver's door) (operation).
    1. Check if the entry function works properly. (Refer to OPERATION CHECK  )

      Criteria: The entry function works properly.

      NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

      Next: END (front door outer handle assembly malfunction)