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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Entry Start System Start System (Keyless Start) >> Entry & Start System (Start Function) >> The Engine Does Not Start >> Inspection steps
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Inspection steps

CAUTION:
  • Before performing troubleshooting that uses CAN communication of the entry & start system, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no problems in the communication system. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  )
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly), the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM), or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM), refer to "entry & start system (entry function)". (Refer to PARTS LOCATION )
  • If the entry & start system has been disabled by the entry & start system customize settings, enable it before performing troubleshooting. (Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS  )
  • When replacing the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM), before starting the engine, turn the steering wheel left and right, and check that the steering has been unlocked. If for some reason the steering is locked, turn the ignition switch to OFF, open and close a door, press the engine switch and unlock the steering wheel. By doing so, you can prevent starting the engine with the steering still locked.
  • After finishing repair, check that the problem doesn't occur again.
  • Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
NOTE: With the engine stopped, if you repeatedly depress the brake pedal, the brake booster pressure is released. This increases the force on the brake pedal necessary to make the stop light turn on.*

*: for automatic transmission

  1. Checking the battery
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 11 to 14V

      NOTE:
      • You can check if the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
      • If the battery voltage is 11 V or less, it is necessary to charge or replace the battery.

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Checking the DTC (all)
    1. Using the SSM3, check the DTC output for all systems.

      Criteria: No DTC is output

      NG: Proceed to "LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES ".

      OK: Go to next step

  3. Checking the waveform environment
    1. If a problem occurs only in certain places or at certain times, it is likely the effect of radio wave interference.
      NOTE: You can check if the problem is due to radio wave interference or not by holding the electrical key transmitter assembly up to the door control receiver (RF band).

      Next

  4. Checking the engine switch status
    1. Enter the vehicle interior holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever in the P position.*

      *: for automatic transmission

    3. Depressing the brake pedal *1 or the clutch pedal *2, press the engine switch, and check that the power mode changes.

      *1: With automatic transmission

      *2: With manual transmission

      Result

      Result Go to
      The power mode changes in the following way (functioning properly): OFF →ACC ON →IG ON →OFF A
      The power mode does not change to IG ON or ACC ON. B
      The power mode does not change to IG ON but does change to ACC ON. C
      The power mode does not change to ACC ON but does change to IG ON. D

      B: See "THE POWER MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) "

      C: See "THE POWER MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) "

      D: See "THE POWER MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) " .

      A: Go to next step

  5. Checking the cranking function
    1. Enter the vehicle interior holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever in the P position.*

      *: for automatic transmission

    3. Depress the brake pedal *1 or the clutch pedal *2.

      *1: With automatic transmission

      *2: With manual transmission

    4. If the entry key indicator light of the combination meter assembly lights up green, press the engine switch, and check that the engine cranks.

      Criteria: The engine cranks.

      Result

      Result Go to
      NG A
      OK B

      B: See the "EFI system" (Symptom table)

      A: Go to next step

  6. Reading the values using the SSM3 (immobilizer)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Collation ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Immobilizer] Immobilizer system status, as determined by the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)/[Set] or [Unset] [Set]: The engine immobilizer is set (starting the engine is prohibited) (IG OFF)
      [Unset]: The engine immobilizer is not set (starting the engine is permitted) (ACC ON or IG ON)
      • If the immobilizer cannot be unset, this item is used to check if the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) is causing the problem.
      • If this item is [Set], the engine will not start.

      Criteria: When the power changes to ACC ON or IG ON, the [Current Data Display & Save] item changes to unset.

      Result

      Result Go to
      OK A
      NG (when there is an ID code box) B
      NG (when there is no ID code box) C

      B: Go to Step  10.

      C: Go to Step  11.

      A: Go to next step

  7. Checking the combination meter assembly (entry key indicator light)
    1. While carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, enter the vehicle interior, move the shift lever in P *1, and while depressing the brake pedal *1 or the clutch pedal *2, check if the entry key indicator light of the combination meter assembly changes.

      *1: With automatic transmission

      *2: With manual transmission

      Criteria: The entry key indicator light lights up green.

      NOTE: When performing the above procedure, if the entry key indicator of the combination meter assembly lights up green, P, N, the brake pedal *1, and the clutch pedal *2 are operating properly.

      *1: With automatic transmission

      *2: With manual transmission

      Result

      Result Go to
      OK A
      NG (with automatic transmission) B
      NG (with manual transmission) C

      B: Go to Step  14.

      C: Go to Step  20.

      A: Go to next step

  8. Reading the values using the SSM3 (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Power source control

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Starter request signal monitor] Status of the engine start command signal 1/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: Release the engine switch after approx. 1 second.
      ON: Move the shift lever in P
      (1), depress the brake pedal
      (1) or the clutch pedal (2), and holding the electrical key transmitter assembly, press the engine switch.
      • If the engine does not start due to a problem in the start request signal, [OFF] is displayed.
      • If you press the engine switch, the time [ON] is displayed will be very short. Therefore, it is necessary to press and hold the engine switch for a certain amount of time.
      (1) With automatic transmission
      (2) With manual transmission

      Criteria: The displayed contents change according to the engine switch operation.

      CAUTION: Before you press the engine switch, check that the entry key indicator of the combination meter assembly lights up green.

      NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)

      OK: Go to next step

  9. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - chassis ground)
    1. Remove the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
    2. Remove the A33 connector of the ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-7 (STSW) - A33-17 (START) Always 1 Ωor less
      D48-7 (STSW) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

      OK: See the "EFI system" (Symptom table)

  10. Reading the values using the SSM3 (S Code Check)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Collation ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [S Code Check] Confirmation result of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) code and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) code/[OK] or [NG] OK: Normal confirmation result
      NG: Abnormal confirmation result
      If [NG] is displayed:
      • The S code is not registered for the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM).
      • The steering is not locked.
      • The steering is not unlocked (you cannot start the engine).

      Criteria: OK (OK result of the S Code Check) is displayed on the screen.

      NG: Go to Step  23.

      OK: Go to next step

  11. Checking the steering lock
    1. When in ACC ON, check that the steering can be unlocked.

      Criteria: The steering is unlocked.

      NG: Go to Step  25.

      OK: Go to next step

  12. Reading the values using the SSM3 (Immobilizer)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Collation ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Immobilizer] Immobilizer system status, as determined by the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)/[Set] or [Unset] [Unset]: The engine immobilizer is not set (ACC ON or IG ON)
      [Set]: The engine immobilizer is set (IG OFF)
      • If the immobilizer cannot be unset, this item is used to check if the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) is causing the problem.
      • If this item is [Set], the engine will not start.

      Criteria: When the power changes to ACC ON or IG ON, the [Current Data Display & Save] items changes to unset.

      Result

      Result Go to
      OK A
      NG (when there is an ID code box) B
      NG (when there is no ID code box) C

      B: Go to Step  29.

      C: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)

      A: Go to next step

  13. Reading the values using the SSM3 (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Collation ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Power source control

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Starter request signal monitor] Status of the engine start command signal 1/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: Release the engine switch after approx. 1 second.
      ON: Move the shift lever in P
      (1), depress the brake pedal
      (1) or the clutch pedal (2), and holding the electrical key transmitter assembly, press the engine switch.
      • If the engine does not start due to a problem in the start request signal, [OFF] is displayed.
      • If you press the engine switch, the time [ON] is displayed will be very short. Therefore, it is necessary to press and hold the engine switch for a certain amount of time.
      (1) With automatic transmission
      (2) With manual transmission

      Criteria: The displayed contents change according to the engine switch operation.

      CAUTION: Before you press the engine switch, check that the entry key indicator of the combination meter assembly lights up green.

      NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly)

      OK: Complete

  14. Reading the values using the SSM3 (NEUTRAL SW/CLUTCH SW, SHIFT SWITCH STATUS P OR N)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Power source control

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Neutral SW/Clutch SW] Shift position (P, N)/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: The shift lever is not in P or N, the pedal is not being depressed
      ON: The shift lever is in P or N, the pedal is being depressed.
      • Using this item, determine if there is any problem with the parking/neutral position switch.
      • When this item is [OFF], the engine will not start.
    6. Input the following menus: [Engine Control System] →[Current Data Display & Save]

      Engine and ECT

      ENGINE AND ECT TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Shift SW Status (P Range)] Status of the parking/neutral position switch/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: The shift lever is in a position other than P.
      ON: The shift lever is in P.
      If a problem is found, the engine will not crank.
      [Shift SW Status (N Range)] Status of the parking/neutral position switch/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: The shift lever is not in N.
      ON: The shift lever is in N.
      If a problem is found, the engine will not crank.

      Criteria: The [Current Data Display & Save] items change based on the shift position.

      NG: Go to Step  16.

      OK: Go to next step

  15. Reading the values using the SSM3 (STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Power source control

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Stop Light Switch 1] Brake pedal status/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: The brake pedal is not being depressed.
      ON: The brake pedal is being depressed.
      • Using this item, determine if there is any problem with the parking/neutral position switch.
      • When this item is [OFF], the engine will not start.
      • If there is a problem caused by this item, if you press the engine switch for a certain amount of time, you can start the engine.

      Criteria: If you remove your foot after depressing the brake pedal, the [Current Data Display & Save] item changes.

      NG: Go to Step  18.

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

  16. Unit inspection of the parking/neutral position switch assembly
    1. Remove the parking/neutral position switch assembly.
    2. Inspect the parking/neutral position switch assembly.

      NG: Replacement of the parking/neutral position switch assembly

      OK: Go to next step

  17. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - parking/neutral position switch assembly)
    1. Remove the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
    2. Remove the L2 connector of the parking/neutral position switch assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester display Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-5 (N-SW) - L2-1 Always 1 Ωor less
      L2-9 - Chassis ground Always 1 Ωor less
      D48-5 (N-SW) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

  18. Unit inspection of the stop light switch assembly
    1. Remove the stop light switch assembly. (Refer to REMOVAL )
    2. Inspect the stop light switch assembly. (Refer to UNIT INSPECTION )

      NG: Replacement of the stop light switch assembly

      OK: Go to next step

  19. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - stop light switch assembly) (Refer to INSPECTION STEPS  )

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

    OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

  20. Reading the values using the SSM3 (NEUTRAL SW/CLUTCH SW)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Power source control

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Neutral SW/Clutch SW] Clutch pedal status/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: The brake pedal is not being depressed.
      ON: The brake pedal is being depressed.
      • Using this item, determine if there is any problem with the clutch position switch.
      • When this item is [OFF], the engine will not start.

      Criteria: Based on the status of the clutch pedal, [ON] (depressing the clutch pedal) and [OFF] (your foot removed from the clutch pedal) are displayed on the screen.

      NG: Go to Step 21.

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

  21. Unit inspection of the clutch start switch assembly
    1. Remove the clutch start switch assembly. (Refer to INSTALLATION )
    2. Inspect the clutch start switch assembly. (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  22. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) - clutch start light switch assembly)
    1. Remove the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly).
    2. Remove the A20 connector of the clutch start switch assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester display Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-10 (CLUT) - A20-2 Always 1 Ωor less
      D48-10 (CLUT) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    4. Reconnect the A20 connector of the clutch start switch assembly.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the following table.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-10 (CLUT) - chassis ground Remove your foot from the clutch pedal →depress the clutch pedal 1V or less →9 V or more
      Fig 1: Collation ECM (Smart Key ECM Assembly) Connector Terminal Identification
      G10216336Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

      OK: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

  23. Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)
    1. Replace the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) with a new one.
      CAUTION: When replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly), it is also necessary to replace all the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
    2. Perform the registration settings. (Refer to the "immobilizer registration manual")
    3. Using [Current Data Display & Save], check if S code collation is functioning properly.

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [S Code Check] Confirmation result of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) code and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) code/[OK] or [NG] OK: Normal confirmation result
      NG: Abnormal confirmation result
      If [NG] is displayed:
      • The S code is not registered for the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM).
      • The steering is not locked.
      • The steering is not unlocked (you cannot start the engine).

      Criteria: [OK] is displayed on the screen.

      NG: Go to Step 24.

      OK: Complete

  24. Replacement of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM)
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) with a new one.
    2. Perform the registration settings. (Refer to the "immobilizer registration manual")
    3. Using [Current Data Display & Save], check if S code collation is functioning properly.

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [S Code Check] Confirmation result of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) code and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) code/[OK] or [NG] OK: Normal confirmation result
      NG: Abnormal confirmation result
      If [NG] is displayed:
      • The S code is not registered for the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM).
      • The steering is not locked.
      • The steering is not unlocked (you cannot start the engine).

      Criteria: [OK] is displayed on the screen.

      Next: Complete

  25. Reading the values using the SSM3 (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Power Supply ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Power source control

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Steering unlock SW] Status of the steering lock sensor output from the steering lock actuator assembly/[OFF] or [ON] OFF: The steering is locked.
      ON: The steering is unlocked.
      • When the shift lever is in P, if a door is opened or closed with the engine switch off, the steering is locked.
      • If the electrical key transmitter assembly is in the vehicle interior, and the engine switch is on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering is unlocked.
      • If the steering unlock signal is off, the engine will not start.

      Criteria: [ON] is displayed for the [Current Data Display & Save] item (Steering lock is unlocked).

      NG: Go to Step 26.

      OK: See "Steering lock system" (steering lock cannot be unlocked)

  26. Reading the values using the SSM3 (L Code Check)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Input the following menus: [Keyless access system] →[Collation ECM] →[Current Data Display & Save]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM3 display, read the [Current Data Display & Save].

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [L Code Check] Confirmation result of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) code and the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM)/[OK] or [NG] OK: Normal confirmation result
      NG: Abnormal confirmation result
      If [NG] is displayed:
      • The L code is not registered for ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) or the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM).
      • The steering is not locked.
      • The steering is not unlocked (you cannot start the engine).

      Criteria: If the electrical key transmitter assembly is in the vehicle interior, the [Current Data Display & Save] item changes to [OK].

      NOTE: Reasons for confirmation failure:
      • There is a problem in the steering lock ECM and ID code box (immobilizer code ECM)*.
      • There is a problem in communications between ECMs.
      • The ECM was replaced, but is not yet registered.
      • The ECM was replaced with an ECM that has a code that was already registered.

      *: The ID code box is included.

      NG: Go to Step  28.

      OK: Go to next step

  27. Replacement of the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM)
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM) with a new one.
    2. Perform the registration settings. (Refer to the "immobilizer registration manual")
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Operate the steering wheel to check the steering status.

      Next: Complete

  28. Replacement the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM)
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM) with a new one.
    2. Perform the registration settings. (Refer to the "immobilizer registration manual")
    3. Using [Current Data Display & Save], check if L code collation is functioning properly.

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [L Code Check] Confirmation result of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) code and the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM)/[OK] or [NG] OK: Normal confirmation result
      NG: Abnormal confirmation result
      If [NG] is displayed:
      • The L code is not registered for ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) or the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECM).
      • The steering is not locked.
      • The steering is not unlocked (you cannot start the engine).

      Criteria: OK ([L Code Check] OK) is displayed on the screen.

      Result

      Result Go to
      OK A
      NG (when there is an ID code box) B
      NG (when there is no ID code box) C

      B: Replacement of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM)

      C: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)

      A: Go to next step

  29. Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer assembly)
    1. Replace the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) with a new one.
    2. Perform the registration settings. (Refer to the "immobilizer registration manual")
    3. Using [Current Data Display & Save], check if S code collation is functioning properly.

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [S Code Check] Confirmation result of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) code and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) code/[OK] or [NG] OK: Normal confirmation result
      NG: Abnormal confirmation result
      If [NG] is displayed:
      • The S code is not registered for the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM).
      • The steering is not locked.
      • The steering is not unlocked (you cannot start the engine).

      Criteria: [OK] is displayed on the screen.

      NG: Go to Step 30.

      OK: Complete

  30. Replacement of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM)
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) with a new one.
    2. Perform the registration settings. (Refer to the "immobilizer registration manual")
    3. Using [Current Data Display & Save], check if S code collation is functioning properly.

      Entry & Start

      ENTRY & START DESCRIPTION

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [S Code Check] Confirmation result of the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) code and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM) code/[OK] or [NG] OK: Normal confirmation result
      NG: Abnormal confirmation result
      If [NG] is displayed:
      • The S code is not registered for the collation ECM (smart key ECM assembly) and the ID code box (immobilizer code ECM).
      • The steering is not locked.
      • The steering is not unlocked (you cannot start the engine).

      Criteria: [OK] is displayed on the screen.

      Next: Complete