Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System
DTC detecting condition:
UART between the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module and the body integrated unit is open or shorted, or has communication failure.
Trouble symptom:
Door lock does not operate with keyless.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless entry system Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Keyless Entry System.
Fig 1: Keyless UART COM (Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System) - Wiring Diagram
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DTC.
|
Is U1500 a current malfunction? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 7 . |
2 CHECK DTC.
|
Is U1500 a current malfunction? | Go to step 3 . | Go to step 7 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
|
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness. |
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal With TPMS (R221) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (R221) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): Without TPMS (R80) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the power supply circuit. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals. Connector & terminal With TPMS (R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground: Without TPMS (R80) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the ground circuit. |
6 CHECK DTC.
|
Is any DTC other than U1500 displayed? | Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to Body Integrated Unit . | Replace the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Entry Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Tire Pressure Monitoring System. |
| 7 CHECK CONNECTOR. Check for a poor contact between the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module connector. |
Is there poor contact of connector? | Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. | Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|