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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Crosstrek Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC U1500: Keyless UART Com. Malfunction >> Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System
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Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System

DTC detecting condition: 

UART between the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module and the body integrated unit is open or shorted, or has communication failure.

Trouble symptom: 

Door lock does not operate with keyless.

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless entry system Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Keyless Entry System.

Fig 1: Keyless UART COM (Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System) - Wiring Diagram
G11573316Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
  2. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is U1500 a current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module connector.
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
  5. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is U1500 a current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    With TPMS 

    (i171) No. 11 - (R221) No. 11: 

    Without TPMS 

    (i171) No. 11 - (R80) No. 3: 

Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Use a tester to measure the voltage between the terminals.

Connector & terminal 
With TPMS 
(R221) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(R221) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Without TPMS 
(R80) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the power supply circuit.
5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
With TPMS 
(R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Without TPMS 
(R80) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step . Repair the ground circuit.
6 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Connect all the disconnected connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any DTC other than U1500 displayed? Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to Body Integrated Unit . Replace the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Entry Control Module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Tire Pressure Monitoring System.
7 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
Check for a poor contact between the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless control module or keyless entry Control Module connector.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.