LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Crosstrek Premium, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2786: Steering Lock Control Module Communication
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2786: Steering Lock Control Module Communication

DTC detecting condition: 

When communication between keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module is interrupted for a set amount of time.

Trouble symptom: 

The steering lock cannot be released.

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Push Button Start System.

Fig 1: Steering Lock Control Module Communication - Wiring Diagram
G10219822Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is a DTC other than DTC B2786 displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

Connector & terminal 
(B574) No. 17 - (B424) No. 5: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(B574) No. 17 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B424) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B424) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V? Go to step . Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
6 CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE .
  3. Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to Keyless Access Control Module . Go to step .
7 CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE .
  3. Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2786 displayed? Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to Steering Lock Control Module . Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.