LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (General) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM) >> Wiring diagram
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM): Wiring diagram

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

Fig 1: Engine Electrical System Wiring Diagram (ECM Power Supply And Ground Line Check)
G11257432Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>General Description>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .>
Fig 2: Engine Electrical System Diagnosis Flow Chart
G11257578Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove the M/B (main relay).
    3. Connect the battery to M/B (main relay) terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
    4. Measure the resistance between M/B (main relay) terminals.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

  2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 69 - Chassis ground:

      (B134) No. 70 - Chassis ground:

      (B134) No. 71 - Chassis ground:

      (B134) No. 72 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

    • Yes  : Go to 3  .
    • No  : Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine ground terminal
  3. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B134) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    • Yes  : Go to 4  .
    • No  : Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
  4. CHECK M/B (MAIN RELAY) INPUT VOLTAGE  .

    Measure the voltage between M/B (main relay) terminal and chassis ground.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    • Yes  : Go to 5  .
    • No  : Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
  5. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Install the M/B (main relay).
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    • Yes  : Go to 6  .
    • No  : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (main relay) terminal.
  6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect the connector to ECM.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 67 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B134) No. 68 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .