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Model With Push Button Start: Wiring diagram

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

Fig 1: Model With Push Button Start Starter Motor Circuit Engine Electrical Wiring Diagram - (1 Of 2)
G11257457Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Fig 2: Model With Push Button Start Starter Motor Circuit Engine Electrical Wiring Diagram - (2 Of 2)
G11257458Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>General Description>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .>
Fig 3: Engine Electrical System Diagnosis Flow Chart (1 Of 3)
G11257574Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Fig 4: Engine Electrical System Diagnosis Flow Chart (2 Of 3)
G11257575Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Fig 5: Engine Electrical System Diagnosis Flow Chart (3 Of 3)
G11257576Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK BATTERY  .

    Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>Battery .

    Is the check result OK?

  2. CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR  .

    Does the starter motor operate?

    • Yes  : Go to 3  .
    • No  : Go to   4  .
  3. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of engine using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Are any DTCs displayed? Ref. to COMMON(diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

  4. CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH  .

    Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).

    NOTE: Release the brake pedal.

    Does the ignition turn to ON?

  5. CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH  .
    1. Depress the brake pedal.
      NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
    2. Check the push button ignition switch indicator.

    Does the indicator turn to green?

  6. CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the waveform in [Starter Switch].
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Data Monitor". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Data Monitor .
    2. Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.

    Does a waveform occur in [Starter Switch]?

    • Yes  : Go to   10  .
    • No  : Go to 7  .
  7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the keyless access Control Module.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 25 - (i75) No. 23:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    • Yes  : Go to 8  .
    • No  : Repair the harness and connector.
    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  8. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 25 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    • Yes  : Go to 9  .
    • No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
  9. CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL  .
    1. Connect the connector to ECM and keyless access Control Module.
    2. Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
    3. Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 25 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?

    • Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
    • No  : Repair the poor contact of keyless access Control Module connector.
  10. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
    3. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
    4. Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
    5. Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (F162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

  11. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF IG2 RELAY  .
    1. Remove the IG2 relay.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to START.
    3. Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B56) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i137) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    • Yes  : Go to 12  .
    • No  : Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
      • Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
      • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and power supply circuit
      • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and keyless access Control Module
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
      • Blown out of fuse
  12. CHECK F/B (IG2 RELAY)  .
    1. Remove the F/B (IG2 relay).
    2. Check the F/B (IG2 relay). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

  13. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF F/B (IG2 RELAY) CONNECTOR  .
    1. Install the F/B (IG2 relay).
    2. Remove the F/B (IG2 relay) connectors (B158) and (i136).
    3. Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B158) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i136) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

  14. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN F/B (IG2 RELAY) TERMINAL AND CHASSIS GROUND  .
    1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between the F/B (IG2 relay) connectors (B158) and (i136) and the chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B158) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

      (i136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

    • Yes  : Go to 15  .
    • No  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
  15. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR M/B (STARTER CUT RELAY)  .
    1. Remove the M/B (starter cut relay).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to START.
    3. Measure the voltage between M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and chassis ground.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    • Yes  : Go to 16  .
    • No  : Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
      • Blown out of fuse
      • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) connector and F/B connector
      • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) connector and battery
  16. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Remove the starter cut relay.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 24 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    • Yes  : Go to 17  .
    • No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter cut relay connector.
  17. CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY  .

    Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

  18. CHECK M/B (STARTER RELAY)  .
    1. Remove the M/B (starter relay).
    2. Check the M/B (starter relay).

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

  19. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR  .
    1. Remove the M/B (starter relay).
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors (B158) and (B159).

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 27 - M/B (starter relay) No. 3:

      (B158) No. 2 - M/B (starter relay) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    • Yes  : Go to 20  .
    • No  : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay) connector.
  20. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  .
    1. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
    2. Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.

      Terminals 

      No. 6 - No. 9:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

  21. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 39 - (T7) No. 6:

      (B134) No. 50 - (T7) No. 9:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    • Yes  : Go to 22  .
    • No  : Repair the harness and connector.
      NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
      • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
  22. CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL  .
    1. Connect all relays and connectors to their proper positions.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Neutral switch].
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Data Monitor". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Data Monitor .
    3. Turn the ignition to ON.
    4. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.

    Is [Neutral switch] displayed?

NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .