Model With Push Button Start: Wiring diagram
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>Battery .
Is the check result OK?
- Yes : Go to 2 .
- No : Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>Battery .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Does the starter motor operate?
- Yes : Go to 3 .
- No : Go to 4 .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of engine using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? Ref. to COMMON(diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
- Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
- No : Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics with Phenomenon>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE: Release the brake pedal.Does the ignition turn to ON?
- Yes : Go to 5 .
- No : Check the push button start system. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Push Button Ignition Switch>INSPECTION .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Depress the brake pedal.NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
- Yes : Go to 6 .
- No : Check the push button start system. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Push Button Ignition Switch>INSPECTION .
- Depress the brake pedal.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the waveform in [Starter Switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Data Monitor". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Data Monitor .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does a waveform occur in [Starter Switch]?
- Yes : Go to 10 .
- No : Go to 7 .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the waveform in [Starter Switch].
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access Control Module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 25 - (i75) No. 23:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 8 .
- No : Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 25 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
- Yes : Go to 9 .
- No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect the connector to ECM and keyless access Control Module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 25 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
- Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
- No : Repair the poor contact of keyless access Control Module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(F162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
- Yes : Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>Starter .
- No : Go to 11 .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF IG2 RELAY
.
- Remove the IG2 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i137) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
- Yes : Go to 12 .
- No
: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and power supply circuit
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and keyless access Control Module
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK F/B (IG2 RELAY)
.
- Remove the F/B (IG2 relay).
- Check the F/B (IG2 relay). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 13 .
- No : Replace the IG2 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF F/B (IG2 RELAY) CONNECTOR
.
- Install the F/B (IG2 relay).
- Remove the F/B (IG2 relay) connectors (B158) and (i136).
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i136) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
- Yes : Go to 14 .
- No : Replace the F/B unit. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM & H/U) .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN F/B (IG2 RELAY) TERMINAL AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between the F/B (IG2 relay) connectors (B158) and (i136) and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(i136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 15 .
- No : Repair the open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR M/B (STARTER CUT RELAY)
.
- Remove the M/B (starter cut relay).
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
- Yes : Go to 16 .
- No
: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) connector and F/B connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) connector and battery
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
- Yes : Go to 17 .
- No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 18 .
- No : Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse .
- CHECK M/B (STARTER RELAY)
.
- Remove the M/B (starter relay).
- Check the M/B (starter relay).
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 19 .
- No : Replace the M/B (starter relay). Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>Starter Relay>INSPECTION .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR
.
- Remove the M/B (starter relay).
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connectors (B158) and (B159).
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 27 - M/B (starter relay) No. 3:
(B158) No. 2 - M/B (starter relay) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 20 .
- No : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay) connector.
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 21 .
- No : Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>Inhibitor Switch .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 39 - (T7) No. 6:
(B134) No. 50 - (T7) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 22 .
- No
: Repair the harness and connector.NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect all relays and connectors to their proper positions.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Neutral switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Data Monitor". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Data Monitor .
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is [Neutral switch] displayed?
- Yes : Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics with Phenomenon>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- No
: Repair the harness and connector.NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector