DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
- Engine keeps running at a lower speed than the specified idle speed.
- Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) | Go to step 2 |
| 2 CHECK ENGINE OIL. | Is there a proper amount of engine oil? | Go to step 3 | Replace engine oil. Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Engine Oil. |
| 3 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 4 |
| 4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 5 |
| 5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
WARNING:
Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill fuel. Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.
CAUTION:
Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
|
Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kg/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)? | Go to step 6 | Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pump. Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Delivery and Evaporation Lines. |
6 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. |
Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more? | Go to step 7 | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
7 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. |
Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)? | Go to step 8 | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. |
Subtract ambient temperature from «Intake Air Temp.». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)? | Go to step 9 | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 14 | Go to step 10 |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No. 1 - Engine ground: #2 (E16) No. 1 - Engine ground: #3 (E6) No. 1 - Engine ground: #4 (E17) No. 1 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 11 | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (E158) No. 8 - (E16) No. 1: #3 (E158) No. 9 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (E158) No. 22 - (E17) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12 | Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 12 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 13 | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR |
13 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): #2 (E16) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): #3 (E6) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): #4 (E17) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector. | Go to step 15 |
15 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 16 | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR |
| 16 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to INSTALLATION , Camshaft Position Sensor. Ref. to INSTALLATION , Crankshaft Position Sensor. | Go to step 17 |
| 17 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. | Is the crankshaft position sensor plate rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. Ref. to CYLINDER BLOCK | Go to step 18 |
| 18 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN. Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position? | Correct the installation condition of timing chain. Ref. to TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY | Go to step 19 |
19 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Terminals No. 15 - No. 16: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 20 | Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Ref. to ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY |
| 20 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B48) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 21 | Repair the open or short to ground in the power supply circuit. |
21 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (B48) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. | Go to step 22 |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (B48) No. 20 - Chassis ground: (B48) No. 23 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 23 | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. |
| 23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 65 - (B48) No. 20: (B134) No. 13 - (B48) No. 23: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24 | Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. |
24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR
.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 32 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 29 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 29 - (E158) No. 19: (E158) No. 31 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 31 - (E158) No. 19: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 25 | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
25 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 6 - Engine ground: (E57) No. 4 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 26 | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. Replace the ECM if defective. Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) |
26 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 29 - (E57) No. 6: (E158) No. 31 - (E57) No. 4: (E158) No. 34 - (E57) No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 27 | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
27 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 3 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 28 | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 6 (+) - Engine ground (-): (E57) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 29 |
29 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 32 - (E158) No. 29: (E158) No. 32 - (E158) No. 31: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 30 | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
30 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
|
Is the value of «Main-Throttle Sensor» 0.81 - 0.87 V? | Go to step 31 | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Ref. to THROTTLE BODY |
| 31 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
|
Is the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» 1.64 - 1.70 V? | Go to step 32 | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Ref. to THROTTLE BODY |
32 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 14 - (E57) No. 2: (E158) No. 1 - (E57) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 33 | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
33 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): (E57) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 34 |
34 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 - Engine ground: (E57) No. 1 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 35 | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 35 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connectors. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 - (E57) No. 1: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 36 | Repair the short circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 36 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (E158) No. 61 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 62 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 63 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 64 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 65 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 37 | Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine ground. |
| 37 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals. Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? | Go to step 38 | Replace the electronic throttle control. Ref. to THROTTLE BODY |
| 38 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Move the throttle valve to the fully opened and fully closed positions with fingers. Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers. |
Does the valve return to the specified position? Standard value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Replace the electronic throttle control. Ref. to THROTTLE BODY |