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DTC P2016: TGV Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode, and Inspection Mode Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.

Fig 1: TGV Position Sensor/Switch - Wiring Diagram (Low Bank 1)
G11583460Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the value of «TGV Position Sensor R» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
Is the value of «TGV Position Sensor R» less than 0.2 V? Go to step Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR RH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve actuator RH.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between tumble generator valve actuator RH connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal 
(E55) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR RH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.

Connector & terminal 
(E158) No. 47 - (E55) No. 1: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR RH CONNECTOR 
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(E158) No. 47 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or the tumble generator valve actuator RH connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM or tumble generator valve actuator RH connector. Replace the tumble generator valve actuator RH. Ref. to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE