LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Seat System - Power Seat Memory >> Subaru Select Monitor >> Communication For Initializing Impossible
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Communication For Initializing Impossible

NOTE: If the communication with the body integrated unit is not possible either, proceed to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS). Ref. to COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE , Subaru Select Monitor.

Detecting condition: 

Trouble symptom: 

Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.

Wiring diagram: 

NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Power seat system Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Power Seat System.

Fig 1: Body Integrated Unit - Circuit Diagram
G11565617Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OTHER COMMUNICATION. 
Perform communication with the system other than the power seat control module using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the communication to other control module possible? Go to step . Perform the "Communication for Initializing Impossible" of LAN system. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.
2 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Perform the inspection for LAN system. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.
Is the check result OK? Go to step . Perform the diagnosis according to the inspection for LAN system.
3 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector of power seat control module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
  4. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  6. Perform communication with the power seat control module using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is communication possible? The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the power seat control module connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using the tester, measure the voltage between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R155) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (R155) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (R156) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (R156) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 13 V? Go to step . Repair the open circuit in harness between power seat control module connector and fuse.
5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using the tester, measure the resistance between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(R156) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 
(R156) No. 14 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Replace the power seat control module. Ref. to REMOVAL , Power Seat System. Repair the open circuit of harness between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.