DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Control System Performance: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
- Engine keeps running at a lower speed than the specified idle speed.
- Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to
OPERATION
, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to
PROCEDURE
, Inspection Mode.>.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> | Go to step 2. |
| 2 CHECK ENGINE OIL. | Is there a proper amount of engine oil? | Go to step 3. | Replace engine oil. <Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Engine Oil.> |
| 3 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 4. |
| 4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 5. |
| 5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
WARNING:
Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill fuel.
Measure the fuel pressure. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.>
CAUTION:
Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
|
Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kgf/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)? | Go to step 6. | Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pump.> <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Delivery and Evaporation Lines.> |
6 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
|
Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more? | Go to step 7. | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. <Ref. to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .> |
7 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. |
Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)? | Go to step 8. | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .> |
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. |
Subtract ambient temperature from «Intake Air Temp.». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)? | Go to step 9. | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .> |
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #5 (E158) No. 52 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #6 (E158) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 14. | Go to step 10. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No. 2 - Engine ground: #2 (E16) No. 2 - Engine ground: #3 (E6) No. 2 - Engine ground: #4 (E17) No. 2 - Engine ground: #5 (E43) No. 2 - Engine ground: #6 (E44) No. 2 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 11. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 - (E5) No. 2: #2 (E158) No. 8 - (E16) No. 2: #3 (E158) No. 9 - (E6) No. 2: #4 (E158) No. 22 - (E17) No. 2: #5 (E158) No. 52 - (E43) No. 2: #6 (E158) No. 13 - (E44) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12. | Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 12 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 13. | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR .> |
13 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): #2 (E16) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): #3 (E6) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): #4 (E17) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): #5 (E43) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): #6 (E44) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR.
Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #5 (E158) No. 52 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #6 (E158) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector. | Go to step 15. |
15 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 16. | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR .> |
| 16 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. | Go to step 17. |
| 17 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. | Is the crank sprocket rusted or the teeth of crankshaft position sensor plate broken? | Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. <Ref. to CYLINDER BLOCK .> | Go to step 18. |
| 18 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN. Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position? | Correct the installation condition of timing chain. <Ref. to TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY .> | Go to step 19. |
19 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Terminals No. 22 - No. 22: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 20. | Replace the electronic throttle control relay. <Ref. to ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATION .> |
| 20 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B48) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 21. | Repair the open or short to ground in the power supply circuit. |
21 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Connector & terminal (B48) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay. | Go to step 22. |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Connector & terminal (B48) No. 20 - Chassis ground: (B48) No. 23 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 23. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay. |
| 23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 65 - (B48) No. 20: (B134) No. 13 - (B48) No. 23: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24. | Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay. |
24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 32 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 29 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 29 - (B136) No. 4: (E158) No. 31 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 25. | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
25 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 6 - Engine ground: (E57) No. 4 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 26. | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .> |
26 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 29 - (E57) No. 6: (E158) No. 31 - (E57) No. 4: (E158) No. 34 - (E57) No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 27. | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
27 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 3 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 28. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 29. |
29 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 32 - (E158) No. 29: (E158) No. 32 - (E158) No. 31: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 30. | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
30 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.>
|
Is the value of «Main-Throttle Sensor» 0.81 - 0.87 V? | Go to step 31. | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY .> |
| 31 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". <Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.>
|
Is the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» 1.64 - 1.70 V? | Go to step 32. | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY .> |
32 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
Connector & terminal (E158) No. 1 - (E57) No. 1: (E158) No. 14 - (E57) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 33. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
33 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): (E57) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control. | Go to step 34. |
34 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 - Engine ground: (E57) No. 1 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 35. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control. |
| 35 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR HARNESS. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connectors. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 - (E57) No. 1: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 36. | Repair the short circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control. |
| 36 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (E158) No. 60 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 61 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 62 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 63 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 64 - Chassis ground: (E158) No. 65 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 37. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 37 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals. Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? | Go to step 38. | Replace the electronic throttle control. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY .> |
| 38 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Move the throttle valve to the fully opened and fully closed positions with fingers. Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers. |
Does the valve return to the specified position? Specified value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Replace the electronic throttle control. <Ref. to THROTTLE BODY .> |