DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected: Notes
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine stalls.
- Improper idling
- Rough driving
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6 . | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 3. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector on all cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B134) No. 10 - (E5) No. 2: #2 (B134) No. 11 - (E16) No. 2: #3 (B134) No. 12 - (E6) No. 2: #4 (B134) No. 13 - (E17) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 4 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between all fuel injector terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to Fuel Injector .> |
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connectors. | Go to step 7 . |
7 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 8. | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to Fuel Injector .> |
| 8 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. <Ref. to Camshaft Position Sensor .> <Ref. to Crankshaft Position Sensor .> | Go to step 9. |
| 9 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET
. Remove the timing belt cover. |
Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crank sprocket. <Ref. to Crank Sprocket .> | Go to step 10. |
| 10 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT. Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position? | Repair the installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to Timing Belt .> | Go to step 11. |
| 11 CHECK FUEL LEVEL. | Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level? | Go to step 12. | Refill the fuel so that the fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level, and proceed to the next step. Go to step 12. |
12 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
|
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink? | Go to step 14. | Go to step 13 |
| 13 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE. | Was the cause of misfire identified when the engine is running? | Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality. | Repair the poor contact of connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 14 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Is there any fault in air intake system? | Repair the air intake system.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to step 15. |
| 15 CHECK PCV VALVE. Check the PCV valve. |
Is the PCV valve free from deformation, crack or other damage? | Repair or replace the PCV valve. <Ref. to PCV Valve .> | Go to step 16. |
| 16 CHECK PCV HOSE. Check the PCV hose. |
Is the PCV hose free from deformation, crack or other damage? | Check the PCV hose assembly for cracks, damage or looseness. <Ref. to PCV Hose Assembly .> | Go to step 17. |
| 17 CHECK PCV HOSE. Check the PCV hose. |
Check the clamp of PCV hose assembly for damage or looseness. | Repair or replace the PCV valve. <Ref. to PCV Hose Assembly .> | Go to step 18. |
| 18 CHECK ALL CYLINDERS. | Is there a fault in any cylinder? | Repair or replace the faulty part of the faulty cylinder.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to DTC P0171. <Ref. to DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> |