DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Control System Performance: Notes
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
- Engine keeps running at a lower speed than the specified idle speed.
- Engine stalls.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .> | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK ENGINE OIL. | Is there a proper amount of engine oil? | Go to step 3 . | Replace engine oil. <Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Engine Oil.> |
| 3 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
WARNING:
Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill fuel. Measure the fuel pressure while disconnecting pressure regulator vacuum hose from intake manifold. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.>
CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pressure again.
|
Is the measured value 284 - 314 kPa (2.9 - 3.2 kg/cm2 , 41 - 46 psi)? | Go to step 6 . | Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pump.> <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Delivery, Return and Evaporation Lines.> |
| 6 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. After connecting the pressure regulator vacuum hose, measure fuel pressure. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.>
CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
|
Is the measured value 230 - 260 kPa (2.4 - 2.7 kg/cm2, 33 - 38 psi)? | Go to step 7 . | Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pump.> <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Delivery, Return and Evaporation Lines.> |
7 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
|
Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more? | Go to step 8 . | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. <Ref. to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor .> |
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
|
Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)? | Go to step 9 . | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor .> |
9 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
|
Subtract ambient temperature from «Intake Air Temp.». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)? | Go to step 10 . | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor .> |
10 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 15 . | Go to step 11 . |
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 12 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B134) No. 10 - (E5) No. 2: #2 (B134) No. 11 - (E16) No. 2: #3 (B134) No. 12 - (E6) No. 2: #4 (B134) No. 13 - (E17) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 13 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to Fuel Injector .> |
14 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connectors. | Go to step 16 . |
16 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 17 . | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to Fuel Injector .> |
| 17 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. <Ref. to Camshaft Position Sensor .> <Ref. to Crankshaft Position Sensor .> | Go to step 18 . |
| 18 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET. Remove the timing belt cover. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Timing Belt Cover.> |
Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crank sprocket. <Ref. to Crank Sprocket .> | Go to step 19 . |
| 19 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT. Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position? | Repair the installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to Timing Belt .> | Go to step 20 . |
20 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 21 . | Replace the electronic throttle control relay. <Ref. to Electronic Throttle Control Relay .> |
| 21 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B225) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 22 . | Repair the open or short to ground in the power supply circuit. |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. | Go to step 23 . |
23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 24 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. |
| 24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 7 - (B225) No. 14: (B135) No. 17 - (B225) No. 17: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 25 . | Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector. |
25 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 26 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
26 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 27 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. Replace the ECM if defective. <Ref. to Engine Control Module (ECM) .> |
27 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 28 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 29 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
29 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 30 . |
30 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 31 . | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
31 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". <Ref. to
Subaru Select Monitor
.>
|
Is the value of «Main-Throttle Sensor» 0.81 - 0.87 V? | Go to step 32 . | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. <Ref. to Throttle Body .> |
| 32 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". <Ref. to
Subaru Select Monitor
.>
|
Is the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» 1.64 - 1.70 V? | Go to step 33 . | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. <Ref. to Throttle Body .> |
33 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 34 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
34 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 35 . |
35 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 36 . | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 36 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR HARNESS. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connectors. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 1 - (E57) No. 2: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 37 . | Repair the short circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector. |
| 37 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 6 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 1 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 3 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 38 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 38 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? | Go to step 39. | Replace the electronic throttle control. <Ref. to Throttle Body .> |
| 39 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Move the throttle valve to the fully opened and fully closed positions with fingers. Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers. |
Does the valve return to the specified position? Specified value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Replace the electronic throttle control. <Ref. to Throttle Body .> |