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DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>General Description>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL)>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12400020Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Read [Fuel Rail Pressure A] on "data monitor" using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.

      Data Monitor 

    Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] approx. 25MPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg)?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Check permanent non-occurrence of malfunction Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>General Description>INSPECTION>CHECK NON-PERMANENT OCCURRENCE MALFUNCTIONS .

  2. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR AND CHASSIS GROUND  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the fuel pressure sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between the fuel pressure sensor connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E162) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Go to  5.

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 50 - (E162) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 54 - (E162) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repairing or replacing the wiring harness or connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 50 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (E162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.

    No:  Replace the fuel pressure sensor.

  5. CHECK WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 41 - (E162) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.

  6. CHECK WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 41 - Chassis ground:

      (E162) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

    No:  Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector.