DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
- Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stall
- Improper idling
- Rough driving
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL)>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from all fuel injectors.
- Measure the resistance between all fuel injector connectors and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#1 (E5) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector on all cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check all fuel injectors. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Fuel Injector>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of the camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor.
Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed?
Yes: Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Camshaft Position Sensor>INSTALLATION .
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Crankshaft Position Sensor>INSTALLATION .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE
.
Check the crankshaft position sensor plate.
Is the crankshaft position sensor plate rusted or does it have broken teeth?
Yes: Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CYLINDER BLOCK .
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
.
Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block.
ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position?
Yes: Correct the installation condition of timing chain. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Check the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV Valve>INSPECTION .
Does the PCV valve have deformation, cracks or other damages?
Yes: Replace the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV VALVE .
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK PCV HOSE
.
Check the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV Hose>INSPECTION .
Does the PCV hose have deformation, cracks or other damages?
Yes: Replace the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV HOSE .
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK FUEL LEVEL
.
Check the fuel gauge display.
Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Refill the fuel so that the fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level, and proceed to the next step. Go to 10.
- CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY
.
Clear Memory
- Start the engine, and drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) or more for 10 minutes or more.
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Poor contact of ignition coil connector
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Go to 11.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY
.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Is there any fault in air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts?
- Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?
No: Go to 12.
- CHECK ALL CYLINDERS
.
Check the following items for cylinder.
- Spark plug
- Ignition coil
- Fuel injector
- Compression pressure
- Skipping timing chain teeth
Is there a fault in any cylinder?
Yes: Repair or replace the faulty part of the faulty cylinder.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Spark plug
- Ignition coil
- Fuel injector
- Compression pressure
- Skipping timing chain teeth
No: Go to DTC P0171. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 .