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DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation

DTC detecting condition: 

When the open or short circuit in the steering lock motor power supply circuit is detected.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12518846Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  1. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      (B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  2. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the steering lock Control Module connector.
    2. Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
    3. Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock Control Module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.

      Connector & terminal

      (B424) No. 3 (+) - (B424) No. 1 (-):

    Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 11 - 14 V

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Go to  4.

  3. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear memory .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the battery ground cable and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on the data monitor.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2782 displayed?

    Yes: Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Steering Lock Control Module>REMOVAL .

    No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR  .
    1. Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    3. Check each connector.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  5.

    No: Repair or replace the connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock Control Module connector and keyless access Control Module connector.

    Connector & terminal

    (B574) No. 29 - (B424) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω

    Yes: Go to  6.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground, and between keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (B424) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

    (B574) No. 29 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access Control Module>REMOVAL .

    No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.