DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When the open or short circuit in the steering lock motor power supply circuit is detected.
Trouble symptom:
- The steering lock cannot be released.
- Engine will not start.
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock Control Module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 3 (+) - (B424) No. 1 (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 11 - 14 V
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear memory .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on the data monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B2782 displayed?
Yes: Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Steering Lock Control Module>REMOVAL .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock Control Module connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 29 - (B424) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground, and between keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(B574) No. 29 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access Control Module>REMOVAL .
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.