DTC P0172: System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stalls.
- Poor driving performance
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes: Repair the exhaust system.
No: Go to 2
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Check the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system.
No: Go to 3
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL(H4DO)>Fuel Pressure>INSPECTION
Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kg/C2 , 49 - 58 psi)?
Yes: Go to 4
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Fuel Pump>INSPECTION Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Fuel Delivery and Evaporation Lines>INSPECTION
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Read the value of «Coolant Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Read the value of «Mass Air Flow» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Read the value of «Intake Air Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Subtract ambient temperature from «Intake Air Temp.». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- CHECK PCV VALVE.
Check the PCV valve.
Check that the PCV valve has no deformation, cracks or other damages.
Yes: Repair or replace the PCV valve.
No: Go to 8
- CHECK PCV HOSE.
Check the PCV hose.
Check the PCV hose assembly for cracks, damage or looseness.
Yes: Repair or replace the PCV hose.
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.