DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
- Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stalls.
- Improper idling
- Rough driving
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground on all cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#2 (B134) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#3 (B134) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#4 (B134) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Go to 2
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from all fuel injectors.
- Measure the resistance between all fuel injector connectors and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector on all cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 10 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (B134) No. 11 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (B134) No. 12 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (B134) No. 13 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check all fuel injectors. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>Fuel Injector>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>Fuel Injector .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between all fuel injector connectors and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#2 (E16) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#3 (E6) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#4 (E17) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between the main relay connector and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of main relay connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from all fuel injectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground on all cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#2 (B134) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#3 (B134) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#4 (B134) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connectors.
No: Go to 7
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check all fuel injectors. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>Fuel Injector>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 8
No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>Fuel Injector .
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check installation condition of the camshaft position sensor/crankshaft position sensor.
Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed?
Yes: Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>Camshaft Position Sensor . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>Crankshaft Position Sensor .
No: Go to 9
- CHECK CRANK SPROCKET
.
Remove the timing belt cover.
Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth?
Yes: Replace the crank sprocket. Ref. to MECHANICAL(STI)>Crank Sprocket .
No: Go to 10
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT
.
Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block.
ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Yes: Repair the installation condition of timing belt. Ref. to MECHANICAL(STI)>Timing Belt .
No: Go to 11
- CHECK FUEL LEVEL
.
Check remaining amount of fuel.
Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level?
Yes: Go to 12
No: Refill the fuel so that the fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level, and proceed to the next step. Go to 12
- CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT
.
- Clear the memory using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>Clear Memory Mode .
- Start the engine, and drive the vehicle for 10 minutes or more at 60 km/h.
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink?
Yes: Go to 13
No: Repair the poor contact of connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Poor contact of ignition coil connector
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
Go to 13
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Is there any fault in air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts?
- Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?
No: Go to 14
- CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Check the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (STI)>PCV Valve>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Repair or replace the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (STI)>PCV Valve .
No: Go to 15
- CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY
.
Check the PCV hose assembly.
Is the PCV hose assembly deformed, cracked or damaged?
Yes: Repair or replace the PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (STI)>PCV Hose Assembly .
No: Go to 16
- CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY
.
Check the clamp of PCV hose assembly.
Is the clamp of PCV hose assembly damaged or loose?
Yes: Repair or replace the clamp of PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (STI)>PCV Hose Assembly .
No: Go to 17
- CHECK ALL CYLINDERS
.
Check the following items for the cylinders.
- Spark plug
- Ignition coil
- Fuel injector
- Compression
- Skipping timing chain teeth
Is there a fault in any cylinder?
Yes: Repair or replace the faulty part of the faulty cylinder.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Spark plug
- Fuel injector
- Ignition coil
- Compression
- Skipping timing belt teeth
No: Go to DTC P0171. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 .