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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> BRZ Series.Gray >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (1 Of 3) >> EFI System (FA20) >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Description of functions >> Inspection steps
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Inspection steps

NOTE: Read the freeze frame data using the SSM4. A part of the engine running conditions under which the engine trouble occurred is recorded in the freeze frame data, which is useful for troubleshooting.
  1. Reading of SSM4 data ([Intake Air Temp.])
    1. Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM4.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM4.: [Each System] / [Engine Control System] / [Data monitor] / [Intake Air Temp.]
    5. Read [Intake Air Temp.].

    Result

    Result Go to
    -40°C {-40°F} A
    120°C {248°F} B
    Equal to ambient temperature C
    NOTE:
    • If the SSM4 display is -40°C {-40°F}, there is an open circuit.
    • If the SSM4 display is 120°C {248°F}, there is a short circuit.

    B: Go to step  4.

    C: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to INSPECTION FOR PROBLEMS THAT DO NOT NORMALLY OCCUR )

    A: Go to next step.

  2. Reading of SSM4 data (wiring harness open circuit check)

    SST 09843-18040

    G12586166Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    1. Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY.
    3. Using SST (diagnostic check wire No. 2), short-circuit between terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Select the following menu items using the SSM4.: [Each System] / [Engine Control System] / [Data monitor] / [Intake Air Temp.]
    6. Read [Data monitor].

    Standard value: 120°C {248°F}

    Captions in illustration

    NG: Go to step  3.

    OK: Go to next step.

    Replacement of intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY (Refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

  3. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (For terminal arrangement, refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT .)

    Resistance (open circuit check)

    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    A33-12 (THA) - C16-1 (THA) Always Less than 1 Ω
    A36-29(E1) - C16-2(E2) Always Less than 1 Ω

    NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

    OK: Go to next step.

    Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )

  4. Reading of SSM4 data ([Wiring Harness Short Circuit Check])
    G12586167Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    1. Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY.
    2. Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM4.: [Each System] / [Engine Control System] / [Data monitor] / [Intake Air Temp.]
    5. Read [Data monitor].

    Standard value: -40°C {-40°F}

    Captions in illustration

    NG: Go to step  5.

    OK: Go to next step.

    Replacement of intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY (Refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

  5. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter SUB-ASSY.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (For terminal arrangement, refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT .)

    Resistance (short circuit check)

    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    A33-12 (THA) and C16-1 (THA) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more
    A36-29 (E1) and C16-2 (E2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more

    NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

    OK: Go to next step.

    Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )