Inspection steps
- Reading of SSM4 data ([Starter Switch])
- Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM4.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM4.: [Each System]/[Engine Control System]/[Data monitor]/[Starter Switch]
- Read [starter switch].
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONItem name Inspection conditions Standard value [Starter Switch] IG ON OFF When cranking ON RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Go to Abnormal (models without smart entry & start system) A Abnormal (models with smart entry & start system) B Normal C A: Go to next step
B: Go to Step 4.
C: Go to Step 9.
- Relay unit inspection (ST relay)
- Perform ST relay unit inspection. (Refer to RELAY )
NG: Relay replacement (ST relay)
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (ST relay - engine control computer)NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM or inspection procedure and precautions of wiring harness and connector.
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine compartment relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (For terminal arrangement, Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT .)
STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 3 (ST relay holder) - A33-17 (STSW2) Always Less than 1 Ω 1 (ST relay holder) - A35-26 (STA) Always Less than 1 Ω STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 3 (ST relay holder) and A33-17 (STSW2) - other terminals and chassis
groundAlways 10 k Ωor more 1 (ST relay holder) and A35-26 (STA) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more CAUTION:- When using tester probes to take measurements at a relay holder, do not push them hard against the holder. Otherwise the holder could be damaged.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
Starter system check (models without smart entry & start system) (Refer to STARTER SYSTEM (MODELS WITHOUT SMART ENTRY & START SYSTEM) )
- Reading of SSM4 data ([Starter cut relay])
- Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM4.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM4.: [Each System]/[Engine Control System]/[Data monitor]/[Starter cut relay]
- Read [Starter cut relay].
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONItem name Inspection conditions Standard value [Starter cut relay] IG ON OFF When cranking ON NG: Go to Step 7.
OK: Go to next step
- Relay unit inspection (ST relay)
- Perform ST relay unit inspection. (Refer to RELAY )
NG: Relay replacement (ST relay)
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (ST relay - engine control computer)NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM or inspection procedure and precautions of wiring harness and connector.
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine compartment relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (For terminal arrangement, Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT .)
STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 3 (ST relay holder) - A33-14 (STSW2) Always Less than 1 Ω 1 (ST relay holder) - A35-26 (STA) Always Less than 1 Ω STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 3 (ST relay holder) and A33-14 (STSW2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more 1 (ST relay holder) and A35-26 (STA) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more CAUTION: When using tester probes to take measurements at a relay holder, do not push them hard against the holder. Otherwise the holder could be damaged.NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
Starter system check (models with smart entry & start system) (Refer to STARTER SYSTEM (MODELS WITH SMART ENTRY & START SYSTEM) )
- Relay unit inspection (ST CUT relay)
- Perform ST CUT relay unit inspection. (Refer to RELAY )
NG: Relay replacement (ST CUT relay)
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (ST CUT relay - engine control computer)NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM or inspection procedure and precautions of wiring harness and connector.
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine compartment relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (For terminal arrangement, Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT .)
STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 1 (ST CUT relay holder) - A35-34 (STAR) Always Less than 1 Ω STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 1 (ST CUT relay holder) and A35-34 (STAR) - other terminals and chassis
groundAlways 10 k Ωor more CAUTION: When using tester probes to take measurements at a relay holder, do not push them hard against the holder. Otherwise the holder could be damaged.NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
Starter system check (models with smart entry & start system) (Refer to STARTER SYSTEM (MODELS WITH SMART ENTRY & START SYSTEM) )
- Clear DTC
- Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM4.
- Follow the SSM4 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF, and wait for 30 seconds.
- Perform test drive for operation check
- Perform test drive. (Refer to "TEST DRIVE " under "Description of functions")
- Follow the SSM4 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
Result Go to No DTC is output A P0512, P0616, P0617, or P081A is output. B A: Go to next step
B: Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )
Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to INSPECTION FOR PROBLEMS THAT DO NOT NORMALLY OCCUR )