LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Crosstrek Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 5 (Brake Control System (Diagnostics) (HEV)) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C1454: Power Unit Torque Control Inhibit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C1454: Power Unit Torque Control Inhibit

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

DTC detecting condition: 

A fault is detected if the torque coordinated control prohibit flag is received from the HEV or electric brake booster.

Trouble symptom: 

VDC does not operate.

NOTE: The warning light turns off when the power module torque down control prohibit flag returns to normal.
  1. CHECK VDC control module. 
    1. Turn READY ON and start the HEV.
    2. Display [Power Module Torque Down Control Prohibit Flag] in [Data monitor] using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is [Power Module Torque Down Control Prohibit Flag] = "1"?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK WARNING LIGHT. 

    Check whether the VDC warning light illuminates after driving for 1 minute or more at a speed of 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more.

    Does the VDC warning light illuminate?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  VDC is normal. Clear the memory. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .

    NOTE: DTC may be recorded if cranking is performed during driving.
  3. CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS. 

    Is there poor contact of hybrid vehicle control ECM connector or electric brake booster connector?

    Yes:  Repair the connector.

    No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECM DTC. 

    Read the DTC of [P-HEV Hybrid Powertrain Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to PHEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Are any DTCs displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Refer to P-HEV HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER DTC. 

    Read the DTC of [Electric Brake Booster] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Are any DTCs displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Refer to ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Go to  6.

  6. CHECK VDCCM & H/U. 
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Execute the inspection mode. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>INSPECTION MODE .
    4. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is the same DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Replace the VDCCM & H/U. Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .

    No:  Go to  7.

  7. CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. 

    Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is any other DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.