DTC C1711: Steering Angle Sensor
DTC detecting condition:
- A fault is detected if the sensor signal value is not correct.
- A fault is detected if the yaw rate sensor signal/lateral G sensor signal change while the sensor signal of steering angle sensor indicates a constant value.
- A fault is detected if the communication status of steering angle sensor is abnormal.
Trouble symptom:
- VDC does not operate.
- Hill hold does not function.
- EyeSight does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from steering angle sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the steering angle sensor power supply circuit including the fuse.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT).
Measure the resistance between steering angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair ground circuit in the steering angle sensor.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM & H/U.
- Measure the resistance between VDCCM & H/U and steering angel sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 2 - (B310) No. 43:
(i74) No. 3 - (B310) No. 42:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness between the steering angle sensor and VDCCM & H/U.
- CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between steering angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i74) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(i74) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the harness between the steering angle sensor and VDCCM & H/U.
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL.
- Drive the vehicle on a flat road.
- Park the vehicle straight.
- Check the steering wheel for deviation from center.
Is the deviation from the center of steering wheel less than 5°?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Perform the centering adjustment of steering wheel, and perform the VDC sensor midpoint setting mode. Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U)>ADJUSTMENT>VDC SENSOR MIDPOINT SETTING MODE .
- CHECK OUTPUT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
- Adjust steering wheel to the center position.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [Steering Angle Sensor] of [Data monitor]. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Steering Angle Sensor] -10° - 10°?
Yes: Perform the VDC sensor midpoint setting mode. Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U)>ADJUSTMENT>VDC SENSOR MIDPOINT SETTING MODE . Go to 7.
No: Check the installation of the steering wheel and steering angle sensor.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>STEERING ANGLE SENSOR .
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.