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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2.5L) (Diagnostics) (1 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High >> Notes
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DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11583314Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Read the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure* using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
      NOTE:
      • Subaru Select Monitor

        For detailed operation procedures, Refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor .

      • General scan tool

        For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

    Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure* 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 InHg) or more?

    Yes: Go to  2 .

    No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Read the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure* using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
      NOTE:
      • Subaru Select Monitor

        For detailed operation procedures, Refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor .

      • General scan tool

        For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

    Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure* 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg) or more?

    Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    No: Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E21) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  4 .

    No: Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
    • Poor contact of ECM connector
  4. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Check for poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    Is there poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector?

    Yes: Repair the poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    No: Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR .