DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
- Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stalls.
- Improper idling
- Rough driving
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground on all cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#5 (E158) No. 52 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#6 (E158) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes Go to 6 .
No Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from all fuel injectors.
- Measure the resistance between all fuel injector connectors and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#5 (E43) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#6 (E44) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes Go to 3 .
No Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector on all cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 23 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 8 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 9 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 22 - (E17) No. 2:
#5 (E158) No. 52 - (E43) No. 2:
#6 (E158) No. 13 - (E44) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes Go to 4 .
No Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check all fuel injectors. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H6DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes Go to 5 .
No Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H6DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between all fuel injector connectors and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#2 (E16) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#3 (E6) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#4 (E17) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#5 (E43) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
#6 (E44) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit.
No Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between the main relay and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of main relay connector
- Blown out of fuse (M/B No. 25)
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from all fuel injectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground on all cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#5 (E158) No. 52 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
#6 (E158) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connectors.
No Go to 7 .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check all fuel injectors. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H6DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes Go to 8 .
No Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H6DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check installation condition of the camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor.
Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed?
Yes Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H6DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H6DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
No Go to 9 .
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE
.
Check the crankshaft position sensor plate.
Is the crank sprocket rusted or the teeth of crankshaft position sensor plate broken?
Yes Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H6DO)>CYLINDER BLOCK .
No Go to 10 .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
.
Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block.
ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position?
Yes Correct the installation condition of timing chain. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H6DO)>TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY .
No Go to 11 .
- CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Check the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H6DO)>PCV VALVE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes Go to 12 .
No Replace the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H6DO)>PCV VALVE .
- CHECK PCV HOSE
.
Check the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H6DO)>PCV VALVE>INSPECTION>OTHER INSPECTIONS .
Is the check result OK?
Yes Go to 13 .
No Replace the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H6DO)>PCV VALVE .
- CHECK FUEL LEVEL
.
Inspect the fuel level.
Is the fuel meter indication lower than the "Lower" level?
Yes Refill the fuel so that the fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level, and proceed to the next step. Go to 14 .
No Go to 14 .
- CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT
.
- Clear the memory using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE .
- Start the engine, and drive the vehicle for 10 minutes or more at 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) or more.
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink?
Yes Go to 15 .
No Repair the poor contact of connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Poor contact of ignition coil connector
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
Go to 15 .
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the air intake system.
Is there any fault in air intake system?
Yes Repair the air intake system.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts?
- Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?
No Go to 16 .
- CHECK ALL CYLINDERS
.
Check the following items for the cylinders.
- Spark plug
- Ignition coil
- Fuel injector
- Compression
- Skipping timing chain teeth
Is there a fault in any cylinder?
Yes Repair or replace the faulty part of the faulty cylinder.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Spark plug
- Ignition coil
- Fuel injector
- Compression
- Skipping timing chain teeth
No Go to DTC P0171. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 .