DTC P0010: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit/Open Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Improper idling
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 7 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH.
Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid RH.
- Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 7 - (E38) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH.
Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 6 - 12 Ω?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
No: Replace the intake oil control solenoid RH. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .