DTC P2195: A/F/O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Check the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 15 - Chassis ground:
(E158) No. 27 - Chassis ground:
(E158) No. 39 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(E158) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(E158) No. 39 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.