DTC P0971: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Control Circuit High: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Tight corner braking phenomenon occurs.
- Driveability getting worse.CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 48 - (B11) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 48 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK AWD SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 4 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approx. 2 - 4.5 Ω? (when cold)
Yes: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is there any fault in the harness?
Yes: Replace the transmission harness.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION.
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 4 (+) - Transmission body (-):
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Replace the transmission harness.